Capitol 6 Drive-In & Public Market

3630 Hillcap Avenue,
San Jose, CA 95136

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

West Wind Drive-Ins (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: West Wind Drive-Ins

Previously operated by: Century Theatres, Syufy Enterprises

Architects: Vincent G. Raney

Functions: Movies

Previous Names: Capitol Drive-In

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 408.226.2251

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Capitol 6 Drive-In & Public Market

Originally opened on May 25, 1971 as a four-screen drive-in, it was later expanded to six. At some point in the west side of the property was reconfigured to make way for a 16-screen indoor theater. All six screens still operate year round.

Contributed by Scott D. Neff

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on May 4, 2010 at 6:44 pm

Thanks for the photo Lost Memory.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on September 28, 2010 at 2:02 pm

This theater just hosted the Hot San Jose Nights Car Show & Event. They ran the movie “American Graffiti”, and Candy Clark who played Debbie in the film made a personal appearance.

scifi1972
scifi1972 on January 21, 2011 at 5:49 am

I can’t find the theater on Cinema Treasures, but I was at the flea market today and noticed the indoor Century Capitol 16 that was built adjacent to the drive-in in 1990 has closed. It appears to have closed in October. View link

scifi1972
scifi1972 on January 21, 2011 at 6:01 am

Here’s an aerial view of the indoor & drive-in. View link

Drive-In 54
Drive-In 54 on June 26, 2012 at 8:12 am

Added aerial from 1980.

antoniomontana
antoniomontana on August 18, 2013 at 2:48 am

The Syufys installed digital projectors a while back so the drive in will remain open following the transition to all digital media in Dec 2013.

codegeasskent
codegeasskent on June 18, 2016 at 10:35 pm

This one stay around a long time i got my old battlestar galactica toys here!

jwmovies
jwmovies on August 31, 2018 at 3:09 am

Just a clarification: When this opened, screens 3 was located at was the indoor movie theater’s parking lot. Screen 4 was located at where the theater stood. 2 additional screens were added around 1980 (the current screens 4 and 6). When the Century Capitol 16 opened (I was at the opening!), 2 MUCH smaller screens were shoehorned onto the original screen 1 (the current configuration). I still can’t get over the drive in which opened 20 years before the now closed and demolished indoor is STILL going strong!

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on August 31, 2018 at 1:12 pm

This was never operated by United Artists. Syufy/Century the entire time. Also — can we do something about the Century Circuit categorization? That was a different company altogether than Century Theatres.

davidkaye
davidkaye on August 25, 2020 at 3:38 am

Syufy/West Wind also operates former drive-ins as flea markets, such as the Coliseum Drive-In in Oakland.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.