Rex Theatre

506 Frisco Avenue,
Clinton, OK 73601

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Griffith Amusement Company

Functions: Special Events

Styles: Rustic

Previous Names: Dreamland Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Rex Theatre  Clinton, OK...1936.

The Dreamland Theatre was opened on September 15, 1909. It became the Liberty Theatre on September 28, 1917. Many theatres in the Griffith Bros. Circuit were built inside existing retail space. The Rex Theatre was a prime example, installed inside the old Minton Building, there were absolutely no frills or extras. The Rex Theatre had opened by 1931.

It was listed as closed by 1941. In 2017 it is operating as the Clinton Event Center.

Contributed by Mr. Greenbird

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

raybradley
raybradley on March 10, 2011 at 8:25 pm

In this street view a silver pick-up truck is parked in front of the old Rex Theatre (photo left),
View link

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on August 11, 2021 at 8:43 pm

In the show store era, this address was home to the Dreamland Theatre opening September 15, 1909. In 1917, a Mr. Bloom took over the operation and created the Liberty Theatre which launched here September 28, 1917. The venue got sound and was the Rex Theatre.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.