Dublin Theatre

314 Academy Avenue,
Dublin, GA 31040

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Movies, Performing Arts

Previous Names: Theatre Dublin, Martin Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 478.277.5074

Nearby Theaters

Dublin Theatre

The Dublin Theatre was built in 1934 as a movie theatre. It is currently a performing arts center with movies.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on November 2, 2007 at 5:20 pm

There are some interior photos and general information about the theater on this site:
http://tinyurl.com/2h4nj8

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on November 2, 2007 at 6:09 pm

I think it gives the current seating as 620.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on July 31, 2013 at 9:44 pm

They have a Facebook page called Theatre Dublin. It says they will have a website soon: www.theatredublinga.com but it is not active yet. Elvis impersonator Ben Portsmouth recently played there.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on July 31, 2013 at 9:46 pm

Correction, Ben Portsmouth will be playing there August 8th.

cccmoviehouses
cccmoviehouses on February 12, 2014 at 5:23 pm

I did enjoy going to the movies at the Martin Theater in 1957, when I would spend time in the summer with my aunt and uncle in Dublin. I would walk from their house out by the old hospital to town, times were different then. The theater had separate entrances, one for downstairs and one for the balcony. I have seen the theater sense it has been restored and now is known as the Dublin Theater, it looks great, good job in saving a treasure.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on May 9, 2015 at 4:01 pm

1949 photo added courtesy of the Fifties Fun Facebook page.

StanMalone
StanMalone on July 7, 2018 at 9:24 am

I passed through Dublin this week and was surprised to see that this old Martin location is once again a full time operation. They still do live shows, but at all other times it is a full time, small town, single screen movie theater. According to the employees who were nice enough to let me look around, it has been this way since November 2017. On the day of my visit they were showing Jurassic World. Here’s hoping they can compete with the Carmike / AMC west of town.

I have posted some pictures from my visit in the photo section.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.