Hi-Way Airport 9 Drive-In

326 S. Federal Highway,
Dania, FL 33004

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: ABC Theatres

Previous Names: Hi-Way Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Hi-Way Drive-In marquee

Opened January 5, 1951 with one screen and a capacity for 700 cars. It was operated by Arthur Ashworth and ABC Theatrical Ent. The Hi-way Drive-In was one of the first drive-in’s to install air conditioning, which was a big hose inserted through the car window blowing cold air inside.

Two more screens were added October 15, 1971. On October 3, 1972 another two screens were added. Two more screens were added August 24, 1973 and in February & March 1974 another two screens were added, giving a total of 9-screens. It was going to be 10 screens, but the 10th screen was never built. Owned by race car driver Preston Henn, owner of the Thunderbird Drive-In/Swap Shop and the Lakeshore Drive-In.

Closed on Tuesday, August 24, 1982, and today the property is now a parking lot as part of Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.

Contributed by Harvey

Recent comments (view all 21 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on April 1, 2017 at 5:34 pm
  • 2 screens on June 23rd, 1971 ad in photo section

  • 3 screens on October 15th, 1971 ad in photo section.

  • 5 screens on November 3rd, 1972 Ad in photo section.

  • 7 screens on August 24th, 1973 – Rebranded Airport Drive-In

  • 8 screens on February 8th, 1974

  • 9 screens on March 8th, 1974

Kris4077
Kris4077 on October 29, 2019 at 2:05 pm

On google maps and historic aerials this maps as 326 N. federal Hwy.

Kris4077
Kris4077 on October 29, 2019 at 2:33 pm

The Most Accurate address on Google maps for this D-I is: 50 Terminal Dr, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33315 this is the address for one of the main terminals. Most of the land that used to be the D-I is now runways, ramps, and tarmac. On Historic Aerials if you use the road overlays you’ll see that at one point during ongoing construction of the airport perimeter road ran through the center of what use to be the original theater field.

Ken_Ashworth
Ken_Ashworth on July 21, 2020 at 5:06 pm

Arthur Ashworth was my uncle and the eldest son of Samuel Arthur Ashworth (my grandfather), who also went by the name S. Arthur Ashworth. It was my grandfather who was owner of both the Hi-Way and the Hallandale Drive-in during the 1950’s. My uncle Arthur managed the Hi-Way and for a time lived on the property with his wife. My father, Ken Ashworth, managed the Hallandale Drive-In and we lived in Hollywood.

You can see the close relationship between the two Drive-Ins by the shared flyer shown in the Photo Section…

http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/24521/photos/121736 (Hi-Way) http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/24521/photos/121735 (Hallandale)

Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez on July 21, 2020 at 9:14 pm

Do you know when he sold the Hi-way?

Ken_Ashworth
Ken_Ashworth on July 22, 2020 at 8:52 am

Al Alvarez, no I do not but I suspect that it may have been in the mid to late 50’s. Uncle Arthur and Aunt Peg had their first child in 1956. This may have prompted the family to move to their permanent residence, and my uncle to begin his career as an insurance agent. Unfortunately Broward County online property records only go back to 1978.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on July 22, 2020 at 9:49 am

Opened on 5/2/1951 with “Who done it”. Opened as a twin on 23/6/1971 with “Vanishing point” and “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid”. Opened as a triple screen on 15/10/1971 with on screen 1 with “Your cheating cheat” screen 2 with “The return of Count Yorca” and “Frankstein conquers the World” and screen 3 with “Shaft” and “Pretty maids all in a row”.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on July 22, 2020 at 9:57 am

Opened as 5 screens on 3/10/1972 with on screen 1 with “Billy Jack” and “The Omega Man”, screen 2 with “Mash”, Vanishing point" and “Welcome home solider boy”, screen 3 with “Super fly” and “There was a crooked man”, screen 4 with “Easy rider” and 5 easy pieces", no movies listed for screen 5.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on July 22, 2020 at 9:59 am

Wow, what a big and colourful marquee!!

wmu81
wmu81 on November 14, 2020 at 5:31 pm

The address does not really work-the location is now part of the Ft. Lauderdale airport. Tarmac to the east of Terminal 1 Southwest gates.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.