Showcase 5

1214 Williston Road,
South Burlington, VT 05403

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Merrill's Showcase Twin, Merrill's Showcase 3, Merrill's Showcase 1-5

Nearby Theaters

Merrill’s Showcase Twin was opened April 25, 1973 by Merrill Jarvis. On July 30, 1976 a 3rd screen was added. On May 23, 1980 it became a 5-screen theatre. It was closed on July 31, 2004. The Higher Ground rock club was built on the site of the Showcase 5 after it was torn down in 2004.

Contributed by Dave Bonan

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on August 26, 2016 at 5:32 pm

This opened on April 25th, 1973 as a twin by Merrill’s. Its grand opening ad can be found in the photo section for this cinema.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 26, 2016 at 6:11 pm

3 screens on July 30th, 1976 and five on May 23rd, 1980. 1976 grand opening ad in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 26, 2016 at 11:42 pm

January 1994 grand reopening ad in the photo section.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on October 15, 2022 at 6:11 am

Merrill’s Showcase 5 closed at the end of a 30-year leasing cycle on July 31, 2004 with “The Notebook,” “I, Robot,” “Anchorman,” “The Terminal,” “Fahrenheit 9/11,” and “Catwoman.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.