AMC Criterion 6

1313 3rd Street,
Santa Monica, CA 90401

Unfavorite 10 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Mann Theatres

Firms: Behr Browers Architects, Jeff Cooper Architects

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: Mann Criterion 6

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

AMC Criterion 6

The original 1924 built Criterion Theatre, which was once part of the Fox West Coast Theatres circuit, was razed (apart from the façade) in the late-1980’s to make way for this newer 6-plex.

Sitting near the AMC 7 and the Loews Cineplex Broadway 4, this popular movie house is located on Santa Monica’s bustling 3rd Street Promenade.

Mann Theatres opened the Mann Criterion 6 on June 27, 1990. It was designed by Jeff Cooper Architects. In 2001 the interior and exterior of the theater were remodeled by architectural firm Behr Browers Architects of Westlake, CA. It was one of the most successful theaters in the circuit.

It was closed on March 30, 2013 the the building was gutted internally to become retail use.

Contributed by Cinema Treasures, William Gabel

Recent comments (view all 61 comments)

DonSolosan
DonSolosan on February 12, 2014 at 11:13 pm

Sadly, the blade and marquee have been removed…

1Wendymovies
1Wendymovies on February 13, 2014 at 3:08 am

Why????!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I was Hoping some How this Theater would Reopen!!!!!! This is a Personal Loss For Me!!!!!!! I Have Felt Heartbroken Since Mr. MANN sold it to AMC!!!!!!! No Offense, but what a Great Place with Great Memories' Like The Corners of My Mind Misty Water Color Memories'!!!!!!!!!!

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on February 13, 2014 at 8:32 pm

Mr. Mann? Why I don’t think there’s been a Mr. Mann since… hmm… when? The 80’s?

Edward Havens
Edward Havens on February 14, 2014 at 6:13 pm

Ted Mann passed away in 2001.

DonSolosan
DonSolosan on January 5, 2015 at 1:16 am

I walked by the other day and the portion of the building that held the theaters has been stripped down to the beams.

R68Dtrain2500
R68Dtrain2500 on January 28, 2016 at 10:36 pm

This movie theater has been close for 3 years

br91975
br91975 on June 2, 2017 at 10:45 am

A Victoria’s Secret location currently occupies the former AMC Criterion 6 space.

Edward Havens
Edward Havens on July 12, 2017 at 9:26 pm

Status should be changed to “Demolished.”

BRADE48
BRADE48 on July 13, 2017 at 11:32 am

Not really demolished. The building remains. It was gutted out for retail.

turnkey
turnkey on August 3, 2022 at 1:26 pm

The above description is not quite accurate. I worked in Santa Monica in the early-mid 1980s. The theater was not “razed around 1983” – it had to be later than that, either the late ‘80s or early '90s. And let me tell you, after the theater was sold by the Mann company (late '70s?) it went DOWNHILL just like the rest of the Santa Monica mall. At one time it was a .99 and even .49 theater showing double and triple “grindhouse” type fare. The poor manager made attempts at respectability but the majority of the audience was homeless or riff raff types. He even tried screening “The Ten Commandments” – for free – around Christmas time, thinking families might show up – but was horrified, or so I heard, when the theater was packed with transients.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.