Trolley North

1000 N. 500 E.,
Bountiful, UT

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Plitt Theatres, Trolley Theaters

Previous Names: Mark II

Nearby Theaters

Trolley North

The Mark II opened as a twin theater on November 23, 1973. On November 27, 1974, Trolley Theaters formally took over management of the theater and renamed it Trolley North. Sometime later, a larger, third auditorium was added.

Plitt took over the Trolley Theater chain in the 1980s. Plitt, itself, was later purchased by Cineplex Odeon.

Westates Theatres bought the theater in 2001 and took over management of it when Loews Cineplex entered bankruptcy.

The theater has since been closed and torn down to make way for an office building.

Contributed by Grant Smith

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

sandcastlekid
sandcastlekid on June 20, 2004 at 1:34 pm

It is closed and demolished now, an office tower is being built where it was. No love lost though it wasn’t a good theater at all.

Jeffro369
Jeffro369 on September 18, 2004 at 7:18 am

I remember seeing some great films there in the 80s (including A CHRISTMAS STORY) and it was as good a theater as you could expect for the style and era. I saw CASINO there in the 90s and it was still good, but after bankruptcy it was really downhill with equipment problems (scratched prints and bad sound) and a next to worthless staff. It had it’s day, but nothing near the CENTRE or VILLA in SLC.

rivest266
rivest266 on April 5, 2022 at 11:18 am

This opened as Mark II on November 23rd, 1973. Grand opening ads posted.

robboehm
robboehm on April 5, 2022 at 9:33 pm

Uploaded a photo of the exterior from utahtheatres.info.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.