Collaroy Cinema

1097 Pittwater Road,
Sydney, NSW 2097

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

United Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: United Cinemas

Previously operated by: Greater Union Theatres

Architects: J.C. Rennie Bartel

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Collaroy De-Luxe Theatre, Odeon Theatre, Classic Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 61029.971.8668

Nearby Theaters

Collaroy Cinema

Located in the north Sydney suburb of Collaroy Beach. Opened as the Collaroy De-Luxe Theatre on 4th March 1938, it was re-named Odeon in around 1950. It was leased out to Odeon-Acme-Kings-Theatres, who were part of the Greater Union Theatres chain.

It reverted back to independent ownership in 1967 and was re-named Classic Cinema. In 1987, it was sold to Hayden Theatres, who still operate the Orpheum Picture Palace in the north Sydney suburb of Cremorne. Hayden Theatres only operated the Classic Cinema for two years, and it was was purchased by the current owner United Cinemas in 1989. It has since been twinned, but retains most of its decorative features.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on April 2, 2010 at 3:03 pm

The Collaroy Cinema, photographed in October 2007:
View link

jamesbonddownunder
jamesbonddownunder on December 11, 2012 at 6:08 am

This was my favourite cinema when growing up, kid’s used to get a free lollipop at the end of the film, used to be a packed house in the holidays

johngleeson
johngleeson on December 25, 2013 at 2:08 pm

The architect was J. C. Rennie and the theatre was built for Casmi Theatres Pty.Ltd.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.