Essoldo Gorton

64 Mount Road,
Manchester, M18

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Essoldo Circuit (Contol) Ltd.

Architects: Benjamin Waterhouse

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Rivoli Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Essoldo Gorton

Located in Gorton, to the east of Manchester city centre. The Rivoli Cinema was at the intersection with Hyde Road, Kirkmanshulme Lane and Mount Road. It opened opened in 1936, and was operated as an independent cinema by Ben Kantor. It was a splendid Art Deco style cinema, with a fa├žade faced in cream tiles. Seating was provided in stalls and circle levels. The proscenium was 30 feet wide, and there was a 20 feet deep stage and eight dressing rooms.

The Rivoli Cinema was taken over by the Newcastle based Essoldo Circuit (Control) chain in 1946, and was re-named Essoldo. It was closed as a full time cinema in March 1960.

In 1965 it was converted into a bingo club and also operated for a while as a cine/bingo operation, showing its final film “Here We Go Around the Mulberry Bush” starring Barry Evans on on 25th May 1968. The bingo club continued to operate until it was closed in 1995 and the building was demolished. Housing was built on the site, known as Essoldo Close.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Doolally
Doolally on August 25, 2010 at 11:11 am

A ‘Bongo Club’? In Gorton? How cosmopolitan!!

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on August 25, 2010 at 11:25 am

Maybe Bingo Club?Bongo club is a new idea though!

Doolally
Doolally on August 25, 2010 at 2:25 pm

Bongo Club sounds more fun, though.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.