AMC Classic Centro Ybor 10

1600 E. 8th Avenue,
Tampa, FL 33605

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Carmike Cinemas, Muvico Theaters

Firms: Development Design Group Inc.

Functions: Workshop

Previous Names: Muvico Centro Ybor 20, Carmike Centro Ybor 20 & IMAX, Carmike Centro Ybor 10

Nearby Theaters

AMC Classic Centro Ybor 10

Opened in 2000, the theater has four auditoriums with leather seating that is for ages 21 and up only. The theater also has a full service bar. Initially opened with 20 screens, an IMAX screen was later added. By 2014, the IMX screen had gone and the number of operating screens had been downsized to 10. It was closed by AMC on July 14, 2019.

Contributed by Dalton Brown

Recent comments (view all 14 comments)

DarknessBeyondTime
DarknessBeyondTime on November 5, 2013 at 3:05 am

Palm Harbor never had a theme and still doesn’t, even after the remodel. The first themed theater was the Muvico Pointe 21, which was sold to Regal in 2007.

Robert_G_Kelley
Robert_G_Kelley on November 17, 2013 at 12:17 am

Actually Darkness you are incorrect. While its not as elaborate in its desgin as Hamid’s Themed theatre’s built in the years that followed while he still owned Muvico it was infact their first themed theatre. It is a very subtle greek theme, themed as such due to the theatres close proximity to the Palm Harbor/Tarpon Springs border. Tarpon of course being heavily populated greeek community in Pineallas County. I was actualy part of the opening team for both Palm Harbor 10 and Pointe Orlando.

When I have time to I will upload the original press video from Palm Harbor 10’s opening. And it very clearly brings up the “Theme” of the theatre and that it was his intention in the future to bring back a good deal of that showman ship that is now for the most part lost in theatre chains.

rivest266
rivest266 on December 7, 2014 at 2:57 pm

Down to 10 screens and IMAX screen removed in 2014 according to the Carmike website.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on December 8, 2014 at 2:55 pm

I hate Carmike Cinemas. I knew they would ruin this theater when they took over.

Nick DiMaggio
Nick DiMaggio on June 29, 2019 at 7:36 pm

Just confirmed: following 19 years of operation this theater will be closing permanently next month. Final day will be July 14th. The former 20-screen complex was reduced to 10-screens several years ago with the headquarters for Ashley Furniture absorbing the empty space. Tentative plans for the remaining 10-screen space are retail and offices.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on July 3, 2019 at 1:16 pm

Status should be open at least until the closing on July 14. I hate that this theater is closing. My post from December 8, 2014 proved correct even though AMC has proven to be just as bad as Carmike in the theaters they took over from Carmike.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 17, 2022 at 4:27 pm

This opened on October 6th, 2000, as the Muvico Majestic 20. Grand opening ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 17, 2022 at 4:28 pm

its now an co-working space called Industrious.

jwmovies
jwmovies on January 24, 2023 at 4:43 am

Other Muvico locations include AMC Thousand Oaks 14 in CA and Cinemark Paradise 24 (Paradiso) in Davie, FL. FYI.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.