Merritt Cinema I & II

680 N. Courtenay Parkway,
Merritt Island, FL 32952

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Theatres

Functions: Church

Previous Names: Merritt Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Merritt Theatre an 868-seat single-screen house was opened at Merritt Island on July 22, 1965 with Ingrid Bergman in “The Yellow Rolls Royce”. It was twinned June 8, 1973. It had closed by 1985 and was converted into a church.

Contributed by Jeff Hussel

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on May 29, 2016 at 11:08 am

June 8th, 1973 grand opening ad as a twin in photo section.

robboehm
robboehm on May 29, 2016 at 5:40 pm

When it reopened as a twin it was operated by General Cinemas Corporation. From the ad just uploaded by rivest266 it can be located on North Courtenay Parkway.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 22, 2021 at 10:20 pm

The December 13, 1965 issue of Boxoffice said that the new Merritt Theatre at Merritt Island had opened recently. It was the first business opened in a new shopping center still under construction. A small photo showed a boxy, curtain-wall auditorium with acoustical tile ceiling, typical of the period. No architect was credited, but the building was owned by Universal Builders and Contractors, so presumably a speculative venture leased to the theater operator.

A post on a Merritt Island community page at Facebook says that the Merritt Twin Cinemas is now the location of the East Coast Christian Center, a church founded in 1985. The Church’s web site says they bought the abandoned and vandalized Merritt Twin that year, and indicates that the current sanctuary is the old theater building, though it has been much altered. The Church is at 680 N. Courtenay Parkway.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.