LaPlace Cinema 5

1312 W. Airline Highway,
LaPlace, LA 70068

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Cinemas, Silver Cinemas, WRNO Theatres

Previous Names: Movies 6 La Place, Hollywood Cinemas 7

Nearby Theaters

Movies Inc

This cinema was opened by MI Theatres on January 24, 1992. WRNO Theatres operated it as a twin in 2000. Four additional screens were later added and it was taken over by Cineplex. By the 2000’s it was operated by Silver Theatres and a seventh screen was added. Independently operated by 2012. The Hollywood Cinemas 7 now features all digital projection and sound, with 3D and first run attractions. The total seating capacity in the 7 auditoriums is 1,330.

In 2016 it was taken over by Acadiana Cinemas and now operates as a 5-screen theatre, renamed LaPlace Cinema 5. It was closed in July 2021.

Contributed by Stephen

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

BillyShores18
BillyShores18 on June 12, 2016 at 4:35 pm

Update the theatre is owned by Acadian Theatres now open as a five screen stadium seating theatre.

BillyShores18
BillyShores18 on April 25, 2018 at 6:41 am

It open original as a two screen cinema under WRNO Theatres as a dollar cinema around the 1990’s the theatre added four addition screens to become 6 screen Cineplex then finally 7 by the 2000’s under Silver Cinemas inc that’s when it also became Hollywood Cinema 7 before Acadiana Cinemas took it over.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 22, 2019 at 6:52 pm

This opened by MI Theatres on January 24th, 1992. Grand opening ad posted.

Uwf23
Uwf23 on July 13, 2021 at 2:42 am

Theater is now permanently closed.

A couple of notes the twin theater was in a separate location. The new theater was built as a 6-plex by MI Theaters

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.