Ritz Theatre

S. Main Street,
Elizabethtown, KY 42701

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Masonic Theatre

Nearby Theaters

As Masonic Theatre, circa 1930 photo credit Elvin Smith.

Opened as Masonic Theatre by 1926, it was renamed Ritz Theatre by 1938.

It was converted to a Houchens Market in 1951 and this was still its use in 1964.

Contributed by David Zornig

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on December 8, 2021 at 12:08 am

Possibly originally built as Joplin Theatre, but the timeline does not fit the print ads from Masonic to Ritz. It became Houchens Market in 1951.

SethG
SethG on June 5, 2022 at 8:14 pm

If it was converted to a market in 1951, it can’t have been open in 1957.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.