GCC Northeast 4

Roosevelt Boulevard and Welsh Road,
Philadelphia, PA 19115

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Corp.

Architects: William C. Riseman

Firms: William Riseman Associates

Functions: Office Space

Previous Names: Cinema I & II, Cinema I-II-III, GCC Northeast 3 Theatres

Nearby Theaters

GCC Northeast 4

The Cinema I & II Theatre was opened December 25, 1965 with Doris Day in “Do Not Disturb” & “Pinocchio in Outer Space”. It was operated by General Cinema Corporation. This theatre was built with two screens of 1,000 seats each with a lobby built in-between the two theatres.

On November 9, 1973, Cinema II was twinned, creating Cinema I-II-III Theatre. In 1975 the name was changed to GCC Northeast 3 Theatres. In 1976, the original Cinema I was twinned, thus creating the GCC Northeast 4 Theatre. The GCC Northeast 4 was closed on May 31, 1999.

In 2002, General Cinema Corp. passed into history, when they were acquired by AMC Theatres. On May 1, 2004 the Northeast 4 building was badly damaged by fire.

It 2008, the building was being rehabilitated to be used as government offices.

Some of today’s great movies played there, including: “Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of the Jedi”, “Network”, and “Born On the Forth Of July”, to name a few.

Contributed by Michael R. Rambo Jr.

Recent comments (view all 69 comments)

rockerreds
rockerreds on April 16, 2009 at 4:53 pm

I grew up four blocks from the site of The GCC Northeast.It opened in 1965,not 1955.I saw many great films(e.g.,Chinatown)there and a few bad ones too.I lived in the area until May 1982 and probably saw my last film there in the early 90s(my mother still lived near there).I was quite saddened whem I read of its closing in a Daily news article-lots of great memories there.

TheALAN
TheALAN on December 30, 2013 at 2:32 am

TheaterBluff1: It seems that every comment you post has to have a political spin. Boring! Let’s get back to movie theaters and let’s skip your personal views on politics!

TheALAN
TheALAN on December 30, 2013 at 3:04 am

GCC Northeast closed in 2000. On May 1, 2004 the theater building was badly damaged by fire. After extensive rehabilitation in 2008, the Social Security Administration opened offices on one side of the building. Star Career Academy now occupies the other side of the building.

Moviemanager
Moviemanager on June 1, 2016 at 9:37 am

I managed the Northeast Cinema 4 from the early 1980’s into the 90’s with Fontana, Frank Casino, Rafferty, and Fred Buffum. I also first met my wife there. I also opened and managed the new 4 Orleans Theaters opened behind the old Orleans Theater wich was co-managed by Wayne Agnew. I additionally managed the Baderwood in Jenkintown for the last year it was owned by General Cinema and also co-managed the Andorra theater in Roxborough. I have since worked for a credit union for a few years and now work for a city utility for the last 28 years. There was no job to compare with my time working at the movie theaters, so many good people, so many good times. A special thanks to the core of the Northeast employee crew, Edna Knowls the long-time box office girl who worked there for years, Marty Marizzio the weekday afternoon usher, and Florence(Flo) the Monday through Friday afternoon candy girl. Projectionist Marty King, Fred Asterito, and Russ Ward. And noone will forget the long-time maintenance man Joe Zuck who worked for the theater up until the very end. I sat in the parking lot after the building had been burned out and I admit I cried, the memories, the joys, the relationships, thanks for remembering.

rivest266
rivest266 on October 8, 2016 at 12:15 pm

December 25th, 1965 and November 9th, 1973 grand opening ads in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on May 11, 2020 at 10:11 am

Here’s a video about the “Butterfly design” cinemas built by General Cinema.

markp
markp on May 11, 2020 at 5:25 pm

Ive read thru the comments. Maybe I missed it, but what was the cause of the fire that burned the building?

optimist008
optimist008 on May 12, 2020 at 9:24 am

Reading hearing this was one of GCC’s top money making location. Corrct???

Do
Do on February 4, 2022 at 4:48 pm

Saw “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” at midnight over 20 times here.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on February 5, 2022 at 7:38 am

The Northeast Shopping Center (aka Korvette Shopping Center, for a period) opened in October of 1959 theatre-less and anchored by E.J. Korvette’s Department Store. In 1964, an announced expansion brought both a public library a Philadelphia’s first twin-screen movie theater in 1964/65. The concept was to have a road show title on one screen and a continuously-running feature on the other. It opened as Cinema I & II on Christmas Day 1965 with Edna Knowles as the cashier and “Do Not Disturb” with Doris Day and “Pinocchio in Outer Space” starring Pinocchio.

The theatre hosted German films as a recurring series, became the General Cinema Northeast I, II, III (1973), and the GCC Northeast 4 (1976) all with Knowles as cashier. Korvette’s departed in 1980. A new Tower Records store came in and did some tie-ups with the theater. The GCC Northeast 4 closed on May 31, 1999 at the end of its leasing period. And yes, Edna Knowles made it all the way from opening in 1965 to its closing date of May 31, 1999. The business was so slow, however, that she had to work concessions as the theatre didn’t sell almost any tickets on weekdays so the box office was closed around 1997.

The last “feature” on the marquee by long-time employee Joe “Zuck” Zuckschwerdt - in charge of the GCC attractor for some 25 years - read, “Goodnight, Edna. Thanks for 35 Great Years.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.