Great Lakes Stadium 16

7850 Mentor Avenue,
Mentor, OH 44060

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Atlas Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Atlas Cinemas

Previously operated by: National Theatre Corp., Regal Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Great Lakes Mall Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440.974.2200

Nearby Theaters

Great Lakes Stadium 16

The Great Lakes Mall Cinema opened in 1968 as a single screen. It was twinned on November 7, 1973. Then it was tripled, and by 1978 it was operating with five screens. On October 20, 1989 it had nine screens. The theatre was operated first by National Theatre Corporation, then by Regal Cinemas, and finally by Atlas Cinemas. The Great Lakes Mall Cinema closed in 2003.

In 2007 it had re-opened by the independent Atlas Cinemas chain as the Great Lakes Stadium with 16 screens.

Contributed by Toby Radloff

Recent comments (view all 26 comments)

buckguy
buckguy on December 9, 2009 at 2:32 pm

Associated didn’t operate the Shore.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 13, 2011 at 9:21 am

This opened with one screen on March 26th, 1969.
Ad: View link

Mentormotionpictures
Mentormotionpictures on July 6, 2011 at 2:26 pm

Dave-Bronx I am going to try to find out the answer to your question.(900 -1000 seats?). I saw “Grease” there the summer it came out. At that time it already was twinned.(1977?)

rlausche
rlausche on August 3, 2011 at 8:51 pm

The theater was around 1000 to 1200 seats when it was open. It was the only theatre in Lake County that had 70mm projection and 6 track stereo sound. The twining of it had its problems. But National theaters did remodeling and it was great to see movies there. Always very clean. And they did a great job when the new rooms where built.

Bartstar
Bartstar on July 3, 2012 at 7:56 pm

I remember when this was a single screen theatre. When the movie “Airport” first opened it played here for over 3 months. My cousins and I took to calling it the “Airport” Cinema.

It was a large theatre, but the quoted “Parking for 3,000 cars” referred to the entire parking capacity of the lots at the Great Lakes Mall.

I was actually at the Great Lakes Mall a couple of weeks ago for the first time in over 20 years. Things certainly have changed. But everything seemed smaller, less grand and glamorous. I just know that the present theatres can’t hold a candle to the original theatre!

rivest266
rivest266 on January 19, 2014 at 4:39 pm

March 26th, 1969 grand opening ad is now in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 19, 2014 at 4:40 pm

Expansions-splitting * 1973 2 cinemas

  • 1978 5 cinemas

  • 1985 9 cinemas

  • 2004-2007 closed

  • 2007 16 cinemas

buckguy
buckguy on March 12, 2017 at 7:00 pm

Even in the beginning, it was a plain forgettable theater.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 30, 2021 at 11:32 am

Two screens on November 7th, 1973 with a Polaroid SX70 camera given to the closest set of twins to attend. Grand opening ads posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on December 1, 2021 at 10:14 am

5 cinemas in 1978 and 9 screens on October 20th, 1989

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.