AMC Danbury 16 + IMAX

4 International Drive,
Danbury, CT 06810

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Loews, Sony Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Sony Danbury, Loews Danbury 10, AMC Loews Danbury 16 + IMAX

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 203.796.7770

Nearby Theaters

AMC Danbury 16 + IMAX

Originally built as a 10-screen multiplex, this theatre opened on December 23 1994 as the Sony Danbury. It was later renamed the Loews Danbury after Loews' corporate parent renamed all of the Sony Theatres Loews again. Six screens were added in late 2005. The theatre was renamed AMC Loews Danbury 16 after AMC’s acquisition of Loews Cineplex.

Contributed by Ross Melnick, Charles Van Bibber,

Recent comments (view all 15 comments)

Roger Katz
Roger Katz on December 8, 2006 at 5:42 pm

This theatre should be updated. it now has 16 screens and is known as the AMC Loews Danbury 16.

shoeshoe14
shoeshoe14 on July 9, 2007 at 3:43 pm

Went there to see Transformers yesterday. I go to a megaplex on average, 1-2 times a year. Good seats in the stadium section, but damn, there were too many commercials, about 20 minutes worth, before the previews started. 3 Coke commercials, Marines, etc. Never again.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on July 5, 2009 at 6:24 pm

This theater might get one of those fake IMAX screens soon.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on September 1, 2009 at 11:48 am

This theater will rather get 4k projection.

shoeshoe14
shoeshoe14 on November 5, 2009 at 10:45 pm

I was in Redding Town Hall the other day and saw they had an ad for Old Dogs. Since the movie was filmed at nearby Putnam Park and the Community Center for interiors 2 summers ago, they are reserving Loew’s on Dec. 6 at 2pm for “Redding Day” when the film opens.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 28, 2011 at 4:45 pm

small Picture at http://dianasneighborhood.com/2009/08/27/

rivest266
rivest266 on August 30, 2011 at 5:30 pm

This opened on December 23rd, 1994. Grand opening ad with picture being posted here.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 19, 2020 at 6:35 pm

Please update, total seats 3576

Michael R. Rambo Jr.
Michael R. Rambo Jr. on November 28, 2021 at 10:33 am

Seat count (via Fandango):Theatre #1: 257; Theatre #2: 259; Theatre #3: 257; Theatre #4: 257; Theatre #5: 145; Theatre #6: 152; Theatre #7: 152; Theatre #8 (Dolby Cinema): 133; Theatre #9 (IMAX): 310; Theatre #10: 304; Theatre #11: 120; Theatre #12: 299; Theatre #13: 299; Theatre #14: 299; Theatre #15: 299; Theatre #16: 120

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.