Landmark Playhouse 7

673 E. Colorado Boulevard,
Pasadena, CA 91101

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Landmark Theatres(USA) (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Landmark Theatres (USA)

Previously operated by: Laemmle Theatres

Functions: Movies (Independent)

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Laemmle Playhouse 7

Nearby Theaters

Landmark Playhouse 7

This theatre is located in the Playhouse district of Pasadena California. The Laemmle Playhouse 7 is one of two originally built theatres by Laemmle that I know of. Most Laemmle theatres are restored movie houses. The 1,300-seat Playhouse 7 opened February 5, 1999 and features all stadium seating with plush high backed chairs as well. The auditoriums feature Dolby SR or Dolby Digital sound formats. The only thing that I don’t like is a few of their auditoriums are super small. Laemmle theatres are one of the only independent movie theatre chains in Los Angeles, they show the finest indie flicks that moviegoers “in the know” talk about. In May 2022 it was taken over by Landmark Theatres.

Located just one block away is the Pasadena Playhouse which is the official State Theatre of California and a national historic landmark. Built in 1917, that theatre offers year-round productions, many of which have successfully moved on to Broadway.

Contributed by Mike Juarez

Recent comments (view all 19 comments)

Dublinboyo
Dublinboyo on June 5, 2009 at 1:31 pm

Ever since Vroman’s Bookstore and the rest of the so-called “Playhouse District” allowed for the removal and destruction of the lovely ficus trees that lined Colorado Blvd, including one near this theater, I can’t bear to go back to this theater. Those trees used to provide some nice shade on hot days as you waited in line to buy your ticket. Was home to a large number of birds too. Pasadena is just another ugly city now.

Chris Utley
Chris Utley on August 28, 2009 at 5:21 pm

I’ve seen several flicks here over the past 2 years – most notably “Slumdog Millionare” right at the beginning of it’s ultimate journey towards Oscar glory. The sound in the theatre – normally understated for it’s regular arthouse fare – was kicked up several notches for “Slumdog” which really blew me away!

DonSolosan
DonSolosan on May 31, 2010 at 10:47 pm

I stopped by today and there is a bright blue gnome standing on the corner of the roof over the marquee.

MagicLantern
MagicLantern on February 22, 2011 at 2:58 pm

Per Jordan Moore at Laemmle, the seating breakdown for each auditorium is as follows:
1: 116
2: 253
3: 253
4: 116
5: 135
6: 159
7: 159

br91975
br91975 on December 18, 2021 at 2:12 am

The end is coming for the Playhouse 7: https://www.pasadenanow.com/main/commission-approves-final-design-to-convert-laemmle-theatres-playhouse-7-into-multi-tenant-building-with-no-movie-theatre

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on May 26, 2022 at 10:22 pm

Landmark is schedule to take over this theatre soon, Story from Deadline.com Landmark Theatres has entered into a long-term lease agreement for the Playhouse 7 movie theatre in Pasadena, CA, which was previously operated by Laemmle Theatres since Feb. 5, 1999.

The family-run art house chain built the venue at 673 E. Colorado Blvd. from the ground up. The multiplex is comprised of seven screens, and 1,300 seats. A summer reopening is planned.

Landmark will upgrade the the Playhouse’s sound and projection systems and in the coming months, after opening, will complete an upgrade of the location’s plush, luxury seating.

“The Playhouse acquisition is important for Landmark, as we’re able to continue the tradition of showcasing quality film to Pasadena’s moviegoing community. This theatre has a deep history, which we look forward to honoring and building upon in the years ahead,” said Landmark President Kevin Holloway.

“It is extremely gratifying to be able to continue to serve the community with an arthouse theatre. We are invested in supporting the arts in the Pasadena Playhouse Village area,” says Arash Danialifar.

New concessions will include gourmet and healthy food items, alongside traditional movie theatre favorites, including Orville Redenbacher popcorn and real butter. Beer and wine will continue to be available, with full spirits.

Landmark Theatres’ new openings this summer include the nine-screen complex at Annapolis Harbour Center in Maryland and another ten-screen, 1800 seat theatre in Glenview, a suburb of Chicago, IL, with more locations to be announced.

Leading the negotiations with GD Realty to operate the theatre is Michael Fant, EVP for Landmark Theatres.

Jengood008
Jengood008 on June 1, 2022 at 2:45 am

Y’all are so on top of the Landmark change! I’m impressed. I’m so happy that this will remain a theater and that it will get some sprucing up. All wonderful news for the neighborhood!

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 5, 2022 at 2:04 pm

Landmark just advertise this location coming in the summer, ad in photos section

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 4, 2022 at 10:36 pm

Laemmle just ceased operation of the theatre, Landmark should be opening it soon

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.