AMC Classic Auburn 14

2111 E. University Avenue,
Auburn, AL 36830

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Carmike Wynnsong 14

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 334.501.0400

Nearby Theaters

AMC Classic Auburn 14

The Carmike Wynnsong 14 was built in 1998. It replaced the Carmike Four which was located at this address.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on June 2, 2012 at 7:36 pm

If it is CARMIKE,wouldn’t want to see anymore…

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on June 2, 2012 at 7:40 pm

I find it hard to believe that Auburn only has this location with such a big University there,must not be many Moviegoers.

Vasili Birlidis
Vasili Birlidis on April 3, 2021 at 7:05 pm

According to the AMC website, this location now features online food & drink ordering through the AMC app as well as a MacGuffins Bar. Some screens are RealD 3D capable and they have a BigD premium auditorium.

Due to COVID, this theater is currently only open Friday through Sunday.

robboehm
robboehm on October 2, 2021 at 2:39 pm

According to the Carmike Cinema 4 overview on CT the theatre replacing it was the Wynnsong 16. I have found references on Trip Advisor and other sites mentioning a Wynnsong 16. I have also found references to the Wynnsong 14 being closed. Were the number of auditoriums reduced by Carmike at some point?

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on October 3, 2021 at 11:52 am

This theater did open as a 16-screen theater. I’m not certain, but if you check historicaerials.com you’ll see that the left side of the theater has been modified since it opened. The “BigD” auditorium was built after the fact so it’s probable that they reduced screen count from 16 to 14 when that happened.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.