AMC Classic Oakwood 12

4800 Golf Road,
Eau Claire, WI 54701

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Oakwood Mall 6, Oakwood Mall 12

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 715.835.7857

Nearby Theaters

Oakwood Mall 12

This was opened in November 21, 1986 in the newly built Oakwood Mall was built. It was a six-plex. Carmike later expanded it to twelve screens on November 5, 1997. In 2005, Carmike put stadium seats in all theaters.

Contributed by Tim Hewitt

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on July 28, 2014 at 10:55 am

This theater is entered from the mall food court. Movie Times listings are on a whiteboard instead of the marquee over the ticket window.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 28, 2018 at 1:19 pm

This opened in November 1986 with 6 screens and expanded to 12 screens on November 5th, 1997. ad in photo section and below:

Found on Newspapers.com

rivest266
rivest266 on February 5, 2018 at 6:28 pm

Correction: This opened on November 21st, 1986. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

dansdriveintheater
dansdriveintheater on December 1, 2018 at 4:02 am

man i wish movies were still 10 cents. i’d go very often!

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.