AMC Baton Rouge 16

16040 Hatteras Avenue,
Baton Rouge, LA 70801

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Rave Motion Picture Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: RMP Baton Rouge 16

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 225.753.2710

Nearby Theaters

AMC Baton Rouge 16

Rave Motion Picture Theatres opened this theatre on August 22, 2003. In 2013 it was taken over by AMC.

Contributed by Dave Bonan

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

jackx
jackx on November 25, 2011 at 8:03 pm

Theater opened August 22, 2003 with stadium seating, wall-to-wall screens, digital surround sound, four feet between seats, hi-back rocker chairs with retractable cup holders, three concession stands and elevator access. It has 3,700 seats in a 73,292 square-foot complex.

Rave initially considered building a theater in the Bon Carre Town Center located at the old Bon Marche Mall, while the owners of Oak Cinema 8 initially wanted to build on O'Neal Lane, with these ideas coming to fruition in the late 1990s. With Bon Carre’s purpose shifting to a technology park instead of a mixed-commercial development, Rave eyed O'Neal Lane and built their theater there.

Most of Rave’s base is from Livingston Parish, and one of the biggest issues that the theater has faced is traffic, as this theater is situated at the end of a no outlet two-lane street. The theater has compensated the lack of adjacent parking (as the parking lot stretches a far distance behind the theater) by offering shuttle service, and local policemen are usually present in the evenings to direct traffic.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 12, 2012 at 1:50 pm

The lot is 2,860 feet long, about the same height as the world’s tallest building in Dubai.

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on November 26, 2012 at 8:19 pm

This theater is one of four that is being acquired by AMC from Rave. View article

rivest266
rivest266 on February 15, 2018 at 1:35 pm

August 22nd, 2003 grand opening ad in the photo section.

zortan
zortan on April 21, 2022 at 5:59 pm

This theater has a second floor with several theaters that don’t appear to be used currently. Was the second floor used when it was owned by Rave? Also the elevator has a third floor button that may be be acceptable with a key. Does anyone know what is on the third floor?

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on April 22, 2022 at 2:54 pm

Likely the projection booth.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.