Odeon Luxe Derby

Mansfield Road,
Derby, DE21 4SY

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Odeon Theatres UK (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Odeon Theatres Ltd.

Previously operated by: AMC Cinemas, UK, UCI Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: AMC Meteor Centre 10, UCI Meteor Centre, Odeon

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440871.224.4007

Nearby Theaters

Odeon Luxe Derby

A stand alone building in the Meteor Centre in the Breadsall Hilltop district to the north of the city. The 1,866 seat cinema opened on 1st December 1988 by American Multi-Cinemas(AMC) and was the second multiplex cinema to open in a Derby, just 2-weeks after the Showcase Cinemas Foresters Park had opened. The following month AMC were taken over by United Cinemas International(UCI) and this newly built multiplex was re-branded. Seating capacities in the screens varied from 168 to 255. It is located out of the city centre and has a free car-park which can accommodate 500 cars.

The cinema was operated by UCI until late-2006 when it was taken over by Odeon Theatre’s and re-branded yet again. In November 2018 following a refurbishment and with a reduced seating capacity of 703 it was re-named Odeon Luxe.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

woody
woody on October 11, 2010 at 4:16 am

the original glass canopy was replaced in 2008/2009 with this rather grim box
http://www.flickr.com/photos/woody1969/5068893475/

PhilipWW
PhilipWW on November 8, 2018 at 1:47 am

November 2018 – Now refurbished and rebranded as Odeon Luxe.

With the recliner seats the capacity has been greatly reduced with the two largest auditoria reducing from 255 to 101 seats.

DavidSimpson
DavidSimpson on December 2, 2018 at 1:36 am

Further to PhilipWW’s comment, the re-branding saw the seat count reduced from 1,866 to 703. Individual capacities are [were]: Screen 1:65 [was 172], 2:65 [was 167], 3:53 [was 167], 4:66 [was 172], 5:103 [was 255], 6 (ISENSE):103 [was 255], 7:65 [was 172], 8:53 [was 167], 9:65 [was 167] and 10:65 [was 172].

rivest266
rivest266 on June 13, 2021 at 3:24 pm

This opened as the AMC Meteor Centre 10 on December 2nd, 1988. Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.