Country Club Cinema Twin

8041 N. Mesa Street,
El Paso, TX 79932

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: American Star Theatres, Boomerangs Theatres, Commonwealth Theatres, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: American Star Theater

Nearby Theaters

The American Star Theater was located in a strip shopping center. It was opened May 27, 1977 with Peter Sellers in “The Pink Panther Strikes Again” & Gene Wilder in “Silver Streak”. On March 3, 1978 it was renamed Country Club Cinema Twin. Operated by United Artists. It closed on August 29, 1993. The building is now used for retail as a Dollar Tree Store.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on July 1, 2018 at 9:01 pm

This opened as the American Star Theater on May 27th, 1977. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 1, 2018 at 9:49 pm

Renamed Country Club Cinema on March 3rd, 1978. More to come.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 2, 2018 at 11:40 am

Closed 1993. Owners were American Star theatres in 1980, Commonwealth Theatres in 1981, United Artists in 1989 and Boomerang Theatres in 1992.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 2, 2018 at 4:34 pm

and closed in 1993.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on March 23, 2021 at 9:32 am

The fledgling American Star Cinemas Circuit started right here on May 27, 1977 as the American Star Theater. The circuit was founded by Chris Cummings, E.G. Emmett and Robert Simpson. It would be all suburban strip shopping centers. The trio added the University and the westside University Cinema and the eastside Vista Hills in 1980. Commonwealth bought out the theaters in December of 1981. United Artists took over the units in a late 1988 buyout operating them beginning in 1989.

United Artists began to pare down twin and quads moving to 6- and 8-screen multiplexes. It shed the former American Star locations. Bommerangs Theatres operated by Steve Lown took on the Country Club and Vista Hills locations in 1992. The Country Club Twin closed at the end of lease on August 29, 1993 with “Dennis the Menace” splitting with “So I Married an Axe Murderer” and “Cliffhanger.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.