Paradise Valley Stadium 7

4568 E. Cactus Road,
Phoenix, AZ 85032

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Corp., Harkins Theatres, Picture Show Entertainments

Previous Names: Paradise Valley Mall Cinemas I II III IV

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Paradise Valley Stadium 7

Opened June 15, 1979 as a quad by General Cinema, it was taken over by Harkins Theaters around 1998, expanded eventually to seven screens, and then closed in 2004. It was reopened in 2010 by Picture Show Entertainments.

It was closed in January 2021 and was demolished in late-summer 2021.

Contributed by Christopher Walczak

Recent comments (view all 15 comments)

mattshomeworld
mattshomeworld on September 27, 2012 at 12:58 pm

The original theatre was opened when the mall opened and was run by General Cinemas and later sold to Harkens sometime around the late 1980’s and closed in the early 2000’s due to Harkens North Valley 16 3 miles away. Picture Show took ownership in 2010 and renovated the entire theatre with stadium seating and all digital projectors. Picture show used this theatre for there new premium theater concept showing new movies and luxury seating as they where a small family budget 2nd run theatre chain.

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on September 27, 2012 at 1:52 pm

Probably time to update the summary above as a new theatre was not built in its place, the same one was renovated.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on September 27, 2012 at 3:57 pm

Also it appears this theater is open so status should be changed to open.

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on September 27, 2012 at 4:17 pm

The theater is now a part of a small chain call Picture Show Entertainment; the official website is: http://pictureshowent.com/.

Chris1982
Chris1982 on June 17, 2015 at 3:11 am

According to their website this is the Paradise Valley Stadium 7. 7 screens not 10. also their website

robboehm
robboehm on June 17, 2015 at 10:11 am

Uploaded a photo of the entrance. Remember the day when the name of the theater was displayed not the parent company? And with all the changes happening the updates must cost a pretty penny.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 15, 2015 at 7:59 pm

June 15th, 1979 grand opening ad in photo section

AndrewPatrickRalston
AndrewPatrickRalston on July 25, 2018 at 7:35 pm

My brother Tim Ralston worked here in the early 80’s. He took a couple of pictures and they might be the only photographic evidence of the original theater near the food court. https://flic.kr/p/wL5oRA https://flic.kr/p/vRwnFn

Edge1986
Edge1986 on January 25, 2021 at 2:47 am

Picture Show has permanently closed this location. Mall is set to be demolished soon.

mattshomeworld
mattshomeworld on October 10, 2021 at 3:49 am

It’s now been demolished along with most of PV Mall :(

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.