Landmark 12 Guildford

15051 101st Avenue,
Surrey, BC V3R 7Z1

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Landmark Cinemas - Canada (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Landmark Cinemas of Canada

Previously operated by: Empire Theatres, Famous Players, National General Theatres, North American Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Silver City, Studio 12, Empire Studio 12 Guildford, Empire Theatres Guildford

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 604.581.4218

Nearby Theaters

Landmark 12 Guildford

This theatre opened as a single screen on January 20, 1967 with Audrey Hepburn in “My Fair Lady”. It became a twin on July 22, 1977 and was further expanded in 1986, 1996 and 2005, going to 12 screens. It was operated by NGC, Famous Players and Empire Theatres.

Seating capacity was listed at 3,450 with the smallest auditorium listed at 163 and the largest at 389. The theatre features first run attractions and a special almost half price admission on Reel Tuesdays. It was taken over by Landmark Theatres in 2013. In early-2017 new seating was installed, giving a reduced seating capacity of 1,384.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on February 9, 2014 at 2:14 pm

November 6th, 1998 grand opening ad as Silver City in the photo section.

ScreenClassic
ScreenClassic on August 6, 2014 at 11:29 pm

This should be renamed as the Landmark 12 Guildford, as Landmark Cinemas took this theatre over in October 2013 as part of its acquisition of Empire’s Western Canada and Ontario theatres.

rl_83
rl_83 on January 30, 2016 at 6:19 pm

A few more updates on this site:

The original twin theater opened in July 1977, and was inside the mall. The Spy Who Loved Me, and The Rescuers were the opening films.

The twin in the mall closed in August 1986, and then re-opened in the new building in the parking lot as a 4-plex.

The 4-plex opened on Oct 31, 1986 with the following films: Crocodile Dundee, Trick or Treat, The Color of Money and Children of a Lesser God.

This complex existed until November 1998, when it was incorporated and renovated into it’s current configuration as a 12-plex.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 21, 2018 at 2:48 pm

This opened on January 20th, 1967 as the 2nd theatre in the North American Cinema Centres with their first being CinĂ©ma Place Longueuil near MontrĂ©al. Later in 1967, It became part of NGC Cinemas (Canada). Grand opening ad in the photo section. Place Longueuil cinemaPlace Longueuil cinema Sat, Jan 21, 1967 – 24 · The Vancouver Sun (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) · Newspapers.com

rivest266
rivest266 on November 24, 2018 at 10:31 am

Became a twin cinema opening on July 22nd, 1977. 1967 and 1977 ads posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 25, 2018 at 9:02 am

Four screens on October 24th, 1986. Another ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 26, 2018 at 4:48 pm

Became the Famous Players SilverCity Guildford on November 13th, 1998. Grand opening ad posted. Newspaper ad: SilverCity Guildford openingSilverCity Guildford opening Fri, Nov 13, 1998 – 39 · The Vancouver Sun (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) · Newspapers.com

Commercial:

rl_83
rl_83 on November 19, 2019 at 4:50 pm

Curious to know where this single screen from 1967 was located. Guildford Mall wasn’t constructed yet from what I’ve seen looking at the blueprints. The Twin was in the mall and opened in 1977. Do you know where it was, Rivest?

JasonC_88
JasonC_88 on April 10, 2021 at 2:24 pm

Renovated in late 2016/ early 2017 which saw lobby upgrades, a new concession stand and recliner seating installed in all 12 auditoriums (bringing the seat count down to an estimated 1384 seats). In addition, Screen #4 saw an upgrade in July 2020 where it was branded as LaserUltra with the installation of laser projection and Dolby Atmos sound.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on October 17, 2021 at 5:31 pm

This theatre opened with My Fair Lady on January 20, 1967. On July 22, 1977, it re-opened with The Spy Who Loved Me and The Rescuers when it was twinned. On October 24, 1986, it expanded to four screens and re-opened with The Color of Money, Crocodile Dundee, Children of a Lesser God and Trick o Treat. When it expanded to 12 screens on November 13, 1998, it re-opened with The Waterboy, I’ll Be Home for Christmas, John Carpenter’s Vampires, The Siege, Antz, Meet Joe Black, Practical Magic, and I Still Know What You Did Last Summer. Also, contrary to the description, it didn’t expand further in 2005.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.