Regal Culver Ridge Plaza 16

2255 Ridge Road,
Irondequoit, NY 14622

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Regal Entertainment Group

Previous Names: Regal Cinemas Culver Ridge 16

Nearby Theaters

Regal Culver Ridge Plaza 16

Located in the Culver Ridge Plaza. Regal Cinemas opened this theatre June 20, 1997 with 16 theatres. This theatre is one of the least attended theatres in Rochester. If the Medley Center, also known as Irondequoit Mall, is demolished, a new theatre will be built and this theatre maybe vacant at some point. It was closed on March 15, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It was still closed in June 2021, possibly permanently closed.

Contributed by Paul Pescrillo

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on January 30, 2016 at 4:41 pm

June 20th, 1997 grand opening ad in photo section.

crunchocky
crunchocky on June 7, 2021 at 2:24 pm

It appears that this theatre has closed. Although Fandango is still showing the theatre as temporarily closed, it is currently not listed on Regal’s theatre locator and never appeared on Regal’s reopening schedule. The final day of operation for this theatre was March 15, 2020 (the day NY prohibited the operation of theatres due to the COVID-19 pandemic).

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.