Festival Hall

Talbot Road,
Alderley Edge, SK9 7HR

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Festival Hall (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Marks Circuit Cinemas

Functions: Community Arts Center, Medical Center

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Regal Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440162.558.2150

Nearby Theaters

Regal, Alderley Edge

Located in Alderley Edge, Cheshire, to the south of Wilmslow. The Regal Cinema was built and opened prior to 1928. By 1944, it was part of the Marks Circuit Cinemas. It was soon after operated by Cowley Entertainments Ltd. of Swadlincote. It was closed in the early-1960’s.

Now opertating as the Festival Hall, a community arts centre using the auditorium. The front of the building and original entrance are used as a medical centre.

Contributed by Shaun Green

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

DavidSimpson
DavidSimpson on November 9, 2018 at 4:43 pm

Just to clarify: The Alderley Edge Medical Centre occupies the front of the building, while the Festival Hall is housed in the former cinema auditorium, with access from the right hand side.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.