Regal Cinema

Station Road and Alderley Road,
Wilmslow, SK9 1BU

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Snape & Ward

Previous Names: Picture Palace, Palace Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Palace cinema, Wilmslow

Located in Wilmslow, Cheshire. The Picture Palace opened around 1920. By 1930, it had an added facility of a cafe.

In the 1940’s, it was operated by the G.B. Snape circuit. In its final years, it was re-named Regal Cinema, and was closed in around 1959, and later demolished. A block of flats stands on the site.

Contributed by Shaun Green, Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Roger_T
Roger_T on July 10, 2018 at 4:34 pm

The site of the Palace Cinema is actually occupied by an apartment block today. Prior to that the site was occupied by a regional office belonging to Shell Oil. The Kwik-Fit depot you mention is the site to the left of the Palace in the picture you have shown above and that has had automotive applications of one sort or another for many years.

On the google map you have showing the Palace was actually located about half way between the railway station and Alderley road. Here’s the grid reference – 53.327033, -2.227906

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.