IMAX at the Maritime Aquarium

10 N. Water Street,
Norwalk, CT 06854

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Maritime Center IMAX

Nearby Theaters

The 6-Story IMAX Screen

The Maritime Center IMAX was opened in 1988 and is the only true IMAX in Connecticut. A 15/70 Imax theatre in the Maritime Aquarium. 76 by 56 foot screen. IMAX Gt 2D projection system is currently used. No plans to convert to IMAX digital. It was closed on January 18, 2021.

Contributed by Daniel H.

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

browserdude
browserdude on April 16, 2016 at 6:24 am

Star Wars TFA is currently playing here. It’s a great theater with great sound and a massive screen, and very cheap prices considering it’s IMAX 70mm. The first five rows are a bit of a joke, as most front rows are in IMAX theaters– way too close to the screen.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on December 10, 2020 at 12:54 pm

Closes January 14, 2021 permanently for demolition.

mhvbear
mhvbear on December 10, 2020 at 5:37 pm

Just the IMAX theater is going to be demolished. Because of the location of the theater to the old railroad bridge that will be replaced. Plans call for a new theater to be built on the other side of the museum.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on December 10, 2020 at 7:40 pm

There was a report in Trains Magazine on-line rail news about this matter. The IMAX cinema is unfortunately located too close to the 1896 rail bridge which is to be replaced. The bridge is on the Boston - New York main line used by Amtrak. The report says that the replacement cinema is now under construction on the far side of the Aquarium building, well away from the tracks. The cinema is to close in mid-January, followed by the opening of its replacement.

ChasSmith
ChasSmith on January 22, 2021 at 3:51 pm

The Maritime Aquarium has officially announced the opening of their “sensational new 4D theater that will send the action spilling off the screen with thrill-enhancing sensory special effects!”

No thanks.

RIP, IMAX. You were loved.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on January 23, 2021 at 4:36 am

Closed permanently on January 18, 2021 with Backyard Wilderness", “The Living Sea”: “Born to Be Wild” and “Great White Shark.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.