Sequoia Mall 3 Cinema

3225 S. Mooney Boulevard,
Visalia, CA 93277

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Map

View address on Google Maps

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Theatres, Mann Theatres

Previous Names: GCC Sequoia Mall Cinema I-II-III

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

The Sequoia Mall opened November 2, 1974. In 1975, a plan to add a three-screen General Cinema Theatre was presented but delayed by the Visalia Planning Commission as it wanted more clarity on traffic flow. Those concerns were overcome and the theatre was built as an outparcel building in the mall’s parking lot.

The three-screen theatre had 1,000 push-back seats, wall to wall screens, with a concession stand that featured an art gallery for local artists to display their works. The theatre launched August 19, 1977 with “March or Die”, “Rollercoaster”, and “MacArthur”.

General Cinema dropped the theatre half way through its lease and Mann picked it up. It was renamed the Sequoia Mall 3 Cinema. As the 20-year lease was coming close to expiring and the megaplex era in full force, the Viacom/Time-Warner Circuit, CinAmerica Circuit, announced in January of 1996 a 12-screen, 1,900 interior mall cinema. That theatre opened for the Mann Circuit on November 8, 1996 after a soft launch the previous weekend.

Mann reduced the Sequoia Mall 3 Cinema to discount, sub-run status on November 8, 1996. On May 23, 1997, a slight policy change resulted in a $2.99 price point with a drink and popcorn included with the ticket for that price level. Mann closed the the Sequoia Mall 3 Cinema with “Con Air”, “Batman and Robin” and “The Lost World” at end of lease on August 28, 1997. The outparcel building was demolished.

Contributed by dallasmovietheaters
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.