Truman 4 Theatres

1614 Jefferson Street,
Jefferson City, MO 65109

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres

Previous Names: Ramada 4 Theatres

Nearby Theaters

Truman 4 Theatres

The Truman 4 Theatres opened in January 1970 seating 858, originally the Ramada 4, and one of the first multiplexes to be built in Jefferson City. A red brick building with a slanted overhang along the front of the building with seven white columns supporting the overhang. A nice size lobby where the box office and the concession stand were located in the middle. Small four wall auditoriums typical of the original multiplexes. Stereo sound was added to each auditorium.

It was closed in 2013 and had been demolished by 2020.

Contributed by Charles Van Bibber

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on December 29, 2004 at 5:28 pm

Official website for this theatre is at this former AMC theatre is at

www.ramadajeffcity.com/theatre.htm

bbrown1
bbrown1 on July 6, 2007 at 11:54 pm

The Ramada 4 is now the Truman 4. The hotel it is located next to pulled out of the Ramada chain, and is now known as the Truman Hotel, and the theatre also changed names. Otherwise it is unchanged;

Bob Brown

rivest266
rivest266 on August 30, 2007 at 12:26 am

This theatre opened on Friday, January 16, 1970
You can find the ad in the Jefferson City Daily Capitol News on page 2
The opening slogan was 4-in-one fun.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 2, 2013 at 1:39 am

This is now closed.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 2, 2013 at 1:41 am

I uploaded the grand opening ad in the photo section for this cinema.

Norman Plant
Norman Plant on January 18, 2021 at 1:49 am

When I went through Jeff City last summer I had noticed that this theater had been demolished.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.