Queens Theatre

New York State Pavilion,
Flushing Meadows Corona Park,
Corona, NY 11368

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Queens Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Live Theater, Movies (Classic), Movies (Film Festivals), Performing Arts

Previous Names: New York State Theatreama, Queens Theatre in the Park

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 718.760.0064

Nearby Theaters

Queens Theatre

Originally built as part of the New York State exhibit for the 1964-65 World’s Fair, the theatre originally presented a 360 degrees film about New York State. Currently the theatre presents a mix of cabaret, concerts, Broadway revivals and new dramatic productions. The theatre also shows film festivals the last one was French films every Tuesday night.

Contributed by Robert R

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Bill Huelbig
Bill Huelbig on November 20, 2009 at 7:59 am

I saw “2001: A Space Odyssey” here last night. It was a Blu-Ray presentation, and the screen wasn’t as big as I’d hoped, but it was slightly curved – a nice touch for a film that was originally shown in Cinerama. The sound system was excellent, and the theater staff was very friendly. I’m glad I went.

A highlight of the evening: to get to the theatre I had to walk around the Unisphere, the gigantic steel globe that was the symbol of the 1964-1965 New York World’s Fair. I hadn’t been so close to it since 1965.

robboehm
robboehm on August 13, 2014 at 9:38 am

Shortly after the closure of the Worlds Fair I saw a live production of Come Back Little Sheba with Jan Sterling.

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on April 30, 2021 at 10:12 am

The Queens Drive-In Theatre in space behind the fair grounds' New York Hall of Science has proved so popular that car capacity and programming have been increased for the coming months. More details, including film titles, can be viewed here

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on April 30, 2021 at 3:04 pm

A selection of photos of the Queens Drive-In Theatre that were taken by patrons can be viewed here

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.