Melody 49 Twin Drive-In

7606 Pleasant Plain Road,
Brookville, OH 45309

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Chakeres Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Chakeres Theaters Inc.

Previously operated by: UEC Theatres

Architects: R.J. McNutt

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Melody 49 Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Melody 49 Twin Drive-In

Chakeres Theatres opened the Melody 49 Drive-In on July 1, 1966 with Lloyd Bridges in “Around the World Under the Sea” & Connie Francis in “When the Boys Meet the Girls”. In 1987 a second screen was added after Chakeres Theatre sold and closed Southland Twin Drive-In taking Southland’s smaller screen. It is the last remaining drive-in theatre operated by Chakeres Theaters Inc. In 2018 it was taken over by UEC Theatres. In 2022 it was taken back by Chakeres Theatres.

Contributed by ReelMovieInfo

Recent comments (view all 14 comments)

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on May 19, 2010 at 12:19 pm

Cool looking sign.

Gatorgirl62
Gatorgirl62 on August 11, 2015 at 4:47 pm

I grew up close to Melody 49. I remember watching the original “Plant of the Apes” & the man with no name Clint Eastwood trilogy. I enjoyed it until I moved in 1990. Next time I visit the area I’m going to go there. The last time I was in the area I went to the drive in in Springfield. Ohio has a lot of drive ins for anyone visiting there.

cinnamonBrooks
cinnamonBrooks on March 22, 2016 at 9:38 am

https://www.facebook.com/Melody-49-Drive-In-1397083023924631/

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on August 2, 2017 at 2:54 pm

From the Melody 49 Facebook page About section:

The Melody 49, located at 7606 Pleasant Plains Road, Brookville, opened with a bang on July 1, 1966. With space for 1,100 cars on its 18 acres, the cost of the year round theater was estimated to run $500,000 by Ralph T. Sharp, Inc., the general contractor for the project. A 75’ x 130’ Cinemiracle picture screen, installed by the M. E. Renfro Screen Tower Company, was chosen so that both 35 and 70 mm movies could be shown. Circle-R electric car heaters were provided during the winter to adventurous movie goers.

Melody 49 began their gala opening with a giant fireworks display, followed by three hit movies, including the incredible undersea adventure ‘Around the World Under the Sea’ starring Lloyd Bridges.

Michael Chakeres, then vice-president and general manager of Chakeres Theaters, Inc. stated that the new theater would “have first run and subsequent run family-type shows similar to Southland 75 (Drive-In). This is a fast growing area and will serve Brookville, Englewood, Trotwood and other communities.”

In 1982 Melody 49 switched to a sound process with operated through a special cable installed above the drive-in parking area. The movie soundtrack was transmitted through the cable, which broadcasted over an AM frequency that could be picked up by the patron’s car radio. In 1998 this was replaced by an FM frequency.

The theater changed it name to the Melody 49 Twin in 1987 after a second motion picture screen was added. Taken from Southland 75 after it closed, the smaller screen was set up at the back of the lot and could accommodate approximately 200 cars.

… Melody 49 was the second all-medallion theater in Ohio, meaning that everything was electrically operated, including the heating and air-conditioning.

The three lane snack bar, designed by architect R. J. McNutt, was built to be capable of serving 2,000 patrons in 30 minutes. Since most refreshments were bought during the ten minute intermission, quick service was of the utmost importance. Automatic food warmers were installed to ensure that the snacks remained hot and delicious.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on August 2, 2017 at 3:09 pm

That previous passage appears to come from Dayton History Books Online.

Also, note that these days, the Melody 49 always claims Brookville as its host city. The 1969-76 IMPAs put it in Dayton(!). The 1982-88 IMPAs put it in Englewood.

rivest266
rivest266 on December 27, 2019 at 3:38 pm

Grand opening ad posted. No longer with the Chakeres chain?

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on December 27, 2019 at 9:29 pm

Why the name Melody?

Drive-In 54
Drive-In 54 on December 9, 2020 at 4:31 pm

The correct addrews is: 7606 Pleasant Plain Road, Brookville, OH 45309

rivest266
rivest266 on April 19, 2022 at 11:24 am

This was taken over by Chakeres theatres again in time for the 2022 season, official website: http://www.chakerestheatres.com/.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.