Fairfax Cinemas

7907 Beverly Boulevard,
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Unfavorite 28 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Fox West Coast Theatres, Laemmle Theatres, Mann Theatres, National General Theatres, Regency Theatres

Architects: Woodbury C. Pennell

Functions: Housing

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Fairfax Theatre, Fairfax 3 Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Cineplex Odeon's Fairfax Theatre exterior

The Fairfax Theatre was opened on March 26, 1930 with Rex Lease in “Troopers Three”. It was a 1,504 seat single screen with all seats on a single floor. It had a fully equipped stage and was designed for movies and vaudeville. By February 1935 it was operated by Fox West Coast Theatres. Artistes who appeared on the stage include: Eddie Cantor, Gene Autry, Jack Carson, George Jessel, Lois Moran & Robert Alda. The stage was last used from November 25, 1969 to January 8, 1970 when the LA production of the risque revue “Oh! Calcutta!” was staged. It was raided by the police on December 18, 1969.

It was converted into a 3-screen theatre on December 25, 1981 with a capacity for 913-seats (499, 192 & 222-seats). The two smaller auditoriums were carved from the original auditorium’s rear, leaving the original screen, proscenium and organ grilles intact within the largest auditorium. It was taken over by Cineplex Odeon in April 1985 and was closed for a remodel, reopening on May 23, 1986, when they operated it as a discount house. Laemmle Theatres purchased and reopened it on November 2, 2001 after an interior makeover with new seats and new carpet were added. Extra wide seating was also added which reduced the cinema’s capacity to one screen with 422 seats and two others with 192 and 172 seats (total capacity 786-seats).

Laemmle, which has always attempted to preserve the original historic elements of its acquisitions, retained the theatre’s free-standing ticket window. The ticket booth is one of the last in the West Hollywood/Hollywood area. They also retained the Art Deco style stencilled ceiling in the large auditorium.

When Laemmle took over the Fairfax Theatre, the programming was changed to incorporate mostly art house and foreign films.

The Fairfax Theatre was closed by Laemmle Theatres in September 2006. However, it was taken over by Regency Theatres and reopened as a second-run arthouse. It was closed in late-February 2010, just short of its 80th birthday, when an extremely heavy rainstorm came through the ceiling in the auditorium (the roof had been a problem for several years and had not been fixed). In 2013, a City committee approved plans for a 71-apartment complex to be built, preserving the theatre fa├žade, marquee and terrazzo floor at the entry, but demolishing the remainder of the building.

On December 7, 2021 the Los Angeles City Council voted to make the Fairfax Theatre a Historical-Cultural Monument. The auditorium and stage-house were demolished in September 2023.

Contributed by Ray Martinez, Howard B. Haas

Recent comments (view all 119 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on November 23, 2019 at 3:53 pm

3 screens on Christmas Day, 1981. No ad found.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 1, 2021 at 6:55 pm

Please update, theatre was taken over by Cineplex Odeon on May 23, 1986, grand opening ad posted.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on May 6, 2021 at 4:14 pm

Seeking historic status.

https://beverlypress.com/2021/05/fairfax-theater-again-seeks-historic-status/?fbclid=IwAR2MZmt51iZbth5k9lDhxayc5WezTkomEBjLXRtLUvzq72uq7eLaH6iWxIg

sjs1234
sjs1234 on May 9, 2021 at 1:20 am

Cineplex Odeon took over operation of the Fairfax in April 1985 and shut it down after a short time and did a complete remodel with a May 1986 reopening.

br91975
br91975 on September 24, 2022 at 10:41 pm

The building which housed the Fairfax is being vacated of its retail tenants, which leads one to wonder if the long-planned redevelopment into apartments is coming near.

CTCrouch
CTCrouch on September 13, 2023 at 12:02 am

Sadly, the interior of the theatre has now been completely demolished, leaving only the facade, marquee, and foyer intact for the new condo development.

stevenj
stevenj on September 13, 2023 at 9:06 am

The 2022 documentary Only in Theaters is streamable on YouTube, Apple TV, Amazon Prime and others. A fascinating history of the Laemmle family and it’s LA chain of theaters including the Fairfax. Trailer at link:

Laemmle

stevenj
stevenj on September 13, 2023 at 10:45 am

Forgot to add that if you have an active library card or university log on and your public library participates with kanopy.com you can watch Only in Theaters for free:

Here

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.