Palace Cinema

5117 Old Summer Road,
Memphis, TN 38122

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Ajay Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Ajay Theatres

Previously operated by: Cobb Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Fare 4 Theatre, Fare Theatre, Cinema Showcase, Star Cinema 12

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 901.763.1111

Nearby Theaters

Newest addition to the Palace Cinema with the sign that is visible from the interstate. 2011

Opened on May 26, 1971 by the Cobb circuit, the Fare 4 Theatre was named to link it to the Food Fare located in the same parking lot. It was with a food court across the parking lot since it had no mall. It was later expended from four to ten screens. The Fare Theatre was later acquired by Ajay Theatres who expanded it to 8-screens on September 18, 1992 when it was renamed Cinema Showcase. In 1994 it was expanded to 12-screens. On October 22, 1999 it was renamed Star Cinema 12, which closed in 2002. On June 27, 2003 it reopened as the Palace Cinema with 10-screens.

Contributed by Jack Coursey

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

Will Dunklin
Will Dunklin on November 7, 2005 at 4:29 am

Spent many many happy evenings at the Fare Four and later the Fare Eight. It was built as a four plex as part of a larger entertainment and dining complex. There was a sort of food-court-sans-mall next door called “The World’s Fare” which didn’t fare well at went out of business fairly quick. The Fare Four showed art-house films in the 1980s and 1990s. The auditoriums kept getting smaller as they were cut down to make more screens. It was something of a mess when I last saw the hall in 1992. The original decor was completely forgettable.

Backseater
Backseater on November 29, 2005 at 3:40 pm

I went to the Fare 4 many times from 1973 to 1983. It was expanded after I left Mempho in 83. They usually had a soft-core porn feature on at least one screen in those days—I remember David Friedman’s “The Erotic Adventures of Zorro,” Kristine DeBell in Bill Osco’s “Alice in Wonderland,” and Angel Tompkins and Jay “Dennis the Menace” North (!) in “Teacher.” The last film I saw there was about 1997 after it became a 10-plex: John “Revolting” Travolta, Nicholas Cage, John Bloom (Joe Bob Briggs), and Margaret Cho (!) in “Face-Off.” Took my wife, stepson, and mother-in-law to that one—you can tell I haven’t wasted MY life….

gspragin
gspragin on November 19, 2006 at 5:55 pm

Palace Cinema in November 2006

It has 12 screens, all with stadium seating. I remember going there when I was a sophomore in college (1978, I think) to see Sylvester Stallone in a pre-Rocky film called “The Italian Stallion.” It was re-released after Rocky became such a big hit. As I recall, it seemed like a soft-porn film to me, and I was horrified. My date, now my husband, told me he was shocked, too! Right….

VicosciaDrive
VicosciaDrive on July 23, 2013 at 4:11 am

I went to the Fare Four on an almost weekly basis in ‘81-'82 mainly to see the girls who worked in the ticket office (Ruth Ann and her friend) than to see the movies, but I very much appreciated its ¼th devotion to art films. I remember seeing Camille Claudel there.

vastor
vastor on November 18, 2014 at 5:31 am

New Photo: Architects rendering of the proposed Fare Four Cinema which has become, after several alterations, the Palace Cinema.

8675309
8675309 on August 4, 2019 at 6:06 am

Palace cinema is 10 screens not 12.

JLMovieBuff
JLMovieBuff on May 14, 2021 at 4:12 pm

I visited this theater once in late November 1999. I can only hope that the current operators (Covid19 pandemic) aside, have greatly improved this old movie house. At that time, it was a second-run aka discount theater. I took my sister to see a discounted running of The Sixth Sense, shortly before its release on home video. I just remember how dilapidated, uninspiring and dirty the building was. It seems from the photos, the owners have at least tried to remedy the dated décor with a a castle themed façade. I recall only a simple ticket window leading into a cramped 1970’s era concessions lobby. Has anyone visited this theater in recent times and is a first-run theater?

rivest266
rivest266 on August 15, 2021 at 4:02 am

This opened as the Fare 4 by Cobb Theatres on May 26th, 1971. In 1987, Ambarish Keshani, the director of real estate for Cobb theatres buys this theatre and starts Ajay theatres. It was expanded to 8 screens on September 18th, 1992 and renamed Cinema Showcase, which expanded to 12 screens in 1994. It was renamed Star Cinema 12 on October 22nd, 1999 and closed in 2002. It reopened as the Palace Cinema with 10 screens on June 27th, 2003. Grand opening ads posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.