Crown Theatre

19 N. Court Street,
Crown Point, IN 46307

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Y. & W. Management Corp.

Previous Names: Palace Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Crown Theater, Crown Point, IN

The Crown Theatre was opened in April 1917. It was renamed Palace Theatre following a remodel in 1926. In the late-1960’s it was renamed Crown Theatre once again. It was closed on December 17, 2013. In 2018 it was undergoing restoration/renovation, with a planned December 31, 2018 reopening. This never happened and by 2021 the building had been gutted and was vacant awaiting a new use.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 13 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on March 7, 2012 at 2:24 pm

The name CROWN Theater came of course from the city name of CROWN Point. Sota a strange name for a place first known as Robinsons Prairie, for Solon and Milo Robinson. Allegdly, when Solon Robinson saved his neignbors' lands from speculators, he was nicknamed ‘KING of the Squatters,’ and the settlement was named ‘CROWN’ for the ‘KING’ and ‘Point’ for the elevation on which Robinson’s cabin and the old beautiful historic courthouse now still stands. And now you know the rest of the story!

Opened around 1924 and may have been called the Crown Theater.

1930-1961 Palace Theater

1940-1950 Owned by Theatrical Managers, Inc.

1955-1961 Owned by Y&W Theaters.

Early 1960’s Closed.

1990- Crown Theater

1924 a 2/manual (keyboard) Barton Organ Company Theater Pipe Organ was shipped to the CROWN Theater. Dan Barton of Oaskosh, Wisconsin founed his company in 1918 and it became the fifth largest builder of theater pipe organs. I don’t know what happened to the organ. Any pipes left in the theater?

105 year old (in 2012) Edith “Sautter remembers watching silent movies accompanied by piano music at the Palace Theater (now Crown Theater).”

See also the [url=/theater/25681/]Rex Theater[/url] in Crown Point

Anyone have old photos, photos of the inside, more info?

Thanks Mary Harrigan

Clyde
Clyde on August 20, 2012 at 8:03 am

As a young boy I remember going to the palace theater in crown point. there were two theaters side by side at that time {1950s} one was named the Rex and had a balcony. I don’t recall what happened to the Rex. I was away for a few years so maybe it closed during that period of time.

JRS40
JRS40 on January 13, 2014 at 1:31 pm

This theater has been known as the Crown since the late 1960’s. I went here many times as a kid in the 70’s and saw such films as THE STRONGEST MAN IN THE WORLD, MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS and JAWS.

Bruce C.
Bruce C. on August 26, 2015 at 4:25 pm

This theater is now closed (see my photos taken earlier this month).

Broan
Broan on October 14, 2015 at 11:48 pm

First opened as the Crown in April 1917. Remodeled as Palace in 1926.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on May 1, 2018 at 10:09 pm

New ownership as of today.

http://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/lake/new-crown-theater-owner-hopes-to-fill-the-entertainment-void/article_6074b838-4305-5989-bf32-4e7cfbd36f65.html?utm_content=bufferd6d66&utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook.com&utm_campaign=LEEDCC

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on June 11, 2018 at 7:11 pm

1948 and 2018 photos posted. Newer facade is being removed and original facade is exposed.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on February 16, 2020 at 11:26 pm

Recent article.

https://www.nwitimes.com/news/local/lake/lake-newsletter/complaints-against-crown-theatre-continue-to-mount-as-grand-opening/article_4f37665a-7b6b-5952-a312-dccfb95769fa.html

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on April 26, 2020 at 12:03 pm

Update:

https://www.nwitimes.com/news/former-crown-theatre-manager-to-pay-279k-to-investors-judge-rules/article_8fc2325e-62fe-5955-be2f-db07ea23807e.html?utm_source=NWITimes&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=Latest+News&fbclid=IwAR0bd8pk4tv8TAAQXq0rrPc3gmTps68-b2FxsCSi-OMzx22lmpG7Ol56F6k

Denverpalace
Denverpalace on June 20, 2024 at 10:00 pm

In March 1922 the S.J. Gregory Theatrical Company took over the original Crown theater in Crown Point, owned and operated by Fred Bartholmae. At the time the Gregory firm was operating the Parthenon, Orpheum and DeLuxe theaters in Hammond, IN. It had previously operated the Illinois theater in Chicago Heights, IL, until it was spun off to Fitzpatrick-McElroy.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.