Vue Preston

The Capitol Centre, London Way,
Walton-Le-Dale,
Preston, PR5 4AW

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Vue Cinemas UK (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Vue

Previously operated by: Warner Bros. International Theatres, Warner Village Cinemas

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Warner Cinema, Warner Village Cinemas

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440871.224.0240

Nearby Theaters

The Vue Preston as the Warner Village in September 2003

Located in the Capitol Centre, in the Walton-Le-Dale district of Preston, Lancashire. The 7-screen Warner Cinema opened on 18th October 1991. It became the Warner Village Cinemas and in February 2004 it was re-branded Vue.

Seating capacities in the screens range from 412, down to 180.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on July 3, 2009 at 4:56 pm

The Vue Cinema, photographed in September 2007:
View link

Thejacksmit
Thejacksmit on February 18, 2017 at 6:30 pm

This cinema will begin an intensive refurbishment programme in April 2017 to bring it in line with modern multiplex standards.

Thejacksmit
Thejacksmit on October 8, 2017 at 8:17 am

Refurbishments now completed, with new entrance and foyer area built alongside the replacement of all seating with 533 recliners (with 53 in the smallest screens, and 115 in the biggest), and the installation of 7.1 surround in all screens.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.