Plaza Cinema

Market Street,
Ebbw Vale, NP23

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Jackson Withers Circuits

Architects: David Evelyn Nye

Previous Names: Market Hall Cinema, New Plaza Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Plaza Cinema - Market Street, Ebbw Vale

The Market Hall Cinema closed in 1932 and was demolished in 1933 making way for the replacement Plaza Cinema on the same site. The Plaza Cinema opened in April 1937 and was operated by the Jackson Withers Circuit. Around 1953 architect David Evelyn Nye was employed to redesign the proscenium to accommodate widescreen films.

It was closed in November 1963 and was soon demolished. A Woolworths store was built on the site.

Contributed by JMBRIGHTON

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on April 30, 2010 at 9:33 am

A vintage photograph of the Plaza Cinema in 1953:
View link

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.