Mall 1 and 2 Theatres

2011 N. Roan Street,
Johnson City, TN 37601

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: ABC Southeastern Theatres, Cineplex Odeon, Plitt Theatres

Previous Names: Mall Ultravision Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Site of Mall 1 & 2 Theaters

The Miracle Mall Shopping Center (later renamed Johnson City Mall) in Johnson City, Tennessee was home to the single screen Mall Ultravision Theatre which opened on June 24, 1971 with Ryan O'Neil in “Love Story”. It was twinned on December 21, 1979 and by 1990 and was operated by Plitt Theatres as the Mall 1 and 2 Theatres, operating out of the Knoxville District. Prices for summer movies were sent down in April of 1983,"Blue Thunder" will be $4.00 a seat, child is $2.00 a seat. "Superman" is $4.00 a seat while the kids will pay $2.50 seat. It was in spring of 1993 and was soon demolished. The final movies screened were Chevy Chase in “Fletch Lives” & Kevin Bernhardt in “Hellraiser III:Hell on Earth”.

Contributed by MikeRogers

Recent comments (view all 14 comments)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on May 1, 2011 at 4:00 pm

I thought in 1978 Plitt bought all the ABC THEATRES,but BOb has,and i guess rightly so, 1980 for Plitt Purchase.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on May 25, 2011 at 1:55 pm

June 3 1983 has Willie Lackey managing this Twin.

davidfhale
davidfhale on November 9, 2011 at 4:04 pm

Very similar to the Terrace Theatre in Kingsport. I believe the Terrace was an Ultravision theatre, and had rocking chair seats.

rivest266
rivest266 on September 22, 2019 at 7:11 pm

This opened on June 24th, 1971 as a single-screen cinema. Grand opening ads posted and below (zoomable)

Mall theatre openingMall theatre opening Thu, Jun 24, 1971 – 28 · () · Newspapers.com

rivest266
rivest266 on September 22, 2019 at 8:01 pm

Became a twin cinema opening on December 21st, 1979. Grand opening ad posted.

CJ1949
CJ1949 on December 21, 2019 at 10:26 pm

Interesting to note this was an UltraVision theatre. That was mostly a Wilby-Kincey ABC feature. Plitt bought the ABC theatres in two waves. The first was the Northern theatres in early 1974; the southern ones were later. Your speculation of around 1978 sounds right to me. Also curious to see the opening feature was “Love Story” which was 6 months old at the time. The 1938 “Adventures of Tom Sawyer” was later distributed by Michael Myerberg and it had some playdates again as kiddie matinees in later years. I remember seeing an IB Technicolor print of it.

Ripshin
Ripshin on February 1, 2020 at 12:13 am

I guess that I must have seen “Moonraker” there during the summer of 1979, when it was still a single theater. I remember that it still had the curtains opening and closing between previews and feature. A few years later, I would see “Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan,” the day my grandmother died. I did not realize that it had twinned by that time.

Ripshin
Ripshin on May 31, 2021 at 2:56 pm

A Belk Department Store (Women) now stands on the site, although it was built as a now defunct Proffitt’s Department Store. I have included a photo of the current site.

JTO73
JTO73 on May 9, 2022 at 5:33 am

The last two movies to play at the Mall Theater were Fletch Lives and Hellraiser 3.

Ripshin
Ripshin on November 23, 2022 at 3:12 pm

All of the ads are from the 1971 grand opening. Was it definitely twinned in late 1979? Originally, was it self-standing, or was the back end always attached to the mall? The original mall (only one level) opened in March of 1971. It was originally called “The Miracle Mall Shopping Center,” opening with a Sears, Kroger, Britt’s, etc.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.