Corral Drive-In

6180 120th Avenue,
Storm Lake, IA 50588

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Fridley Theatres, Pioneer Theater Corp.

Previous Names: Storm Lake Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Corral Drive-In

This single screen drive-in, the Storm Lake Drive-In was located in the town of Storm Lake, Iowa. Opened in 1959, parking 375 cars and owned by Pioneer Theatre Corp, who owned quite a few drive-in screens in Iowa.

Contributed by MikeRogers

Recent comments (view all 9 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on May 11, 2011 at 2:42 am

Open ~1969-~1975? Can you verify the exact dates?

Could use an address or crossroads, more info and photos.

TenPoundHammer
TenPoundHammer on May 11, 2011 at 4:40 am

Also known as Corral Drive-In. Listed as being owned by Fridley.

Topo map shows it at 120th Ave. and Ash St., where the (now removed) railroad track crosses.

Something has been built on the site, but I can’t tell what it is.

TenPoundHammer
TenPoundHammer on May 11, 2011 at 4:40 am

Oh yeah. 1950-1985 is how long it was open.

tbjazzcat
tbjazzcat on October 27, 2011 at 4:26 pm

My uncle Edward “Eddie” Miller worked there for years, until he was hit by a car at the drive-in and suffered a compound leg fracture that prevented him from performing his duties.

jwmovies
jwmovies on March 1, 2019 at 6:55 am

A more accurate address for this theater is 6180 120th Ave, Lakeside, IA 50588. This points directly to the entrance road. Some ramps are still visible next to the residence.

Please update.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on October 23, 2020 at 4:03 pm

The Earliest Information I Can Find Is A Special Event That Was Held During The 1959 Season. It Is Still In Operation In 1977.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on November 23, 2023 at 4:27 am

The Corral Drive-In opened its gates on May 17, 1950 with Jane High in “Blue Grass Of Kentucky” with no extra short subjects, featuring an original capacity of 450 cars (which eventually downgraded to 375 over time) with installations of Century projection equipments and in-car speakers. It was first operated by Bill Hill and Don Smith, both from Storm Lake.

The Corral Drive-In closed after the 1985 season.

Kenmore
Kenmore on November 23, 2023 at 5:36 am

By 1994, the drive-in had been demolished.

The drive-in had an exit road on the north side of the property which can be seen in the 1954 aerial. However, by 1973 it appears to have no longer been in use. By 1983, it had disappeared under the plowed field.

Today, a faint hint of the exit road still exists where it connects to the main road. And runs to the east between two lines of trees.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.