Tatler Cinema

56 Church Street,
Blackpool, FY1 1HP

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Firms: Charles Swain & Partners

Previous Names: Clifton Palace Cinema, Tatler News Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Tatler Cinema

Built on the site of Clifton Luxury Stables. The Clifton Palace Cinema was opened on 24th March 1910. It was closed in 1949.

Taken over by new management, it re-opened on 13th March 1950 as the Tatler News Theatre, screening newsreels, cartoons and short subjects. It was closed in November 1952. Taken over by another management in 1953, it was re-named Tatler Cinema, but this closed on October 16, 1954.

The building was converted into retail use.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

popcorn_pete
popcorn_pete on September 25, 2018 at 10:23 am

Now a charity shop for BHF furniture.

Philip Picturedrome
Philip Picturedrome on October 9, 2020 at 3:13 pm

The Clifton Palace opened on 24 March 1910 with Kinemacolor Pictures. The proprietors were Manchester Electric Theatres, Ltd. (Source: Gazette-News for Blackpool, etc. 25 March 1910).

itpworld
itpworld on August 2, 2022 at 7:35 am

The Clifton Palace was bought by a local Blackpool partnership at the end of 1949 and re-fitted as the Tatler News Theatre after 11 weeks of refurbishment. It re-opened on Monday March 13th 1950 with 412 seats. (Source Kinematograph Weekly, March 16th 1950)

Fylde Cinemas, part of the Emery Circuit bought the Tatler in April 1953 from Arthur Wood (who had purchased it in November 1952). Fylde Cinemas introduced ‘Continental films’ out of season but continued to show newsreel programmes during the Summer. (Source: Kinematograph Weekly, Thursday 30 April 1953)

The Tatler closed on October 16th 1954 with an announcement that it would no longer be used as a cinema. (Source: Kinematograph Weekly, 6 January 1955)

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.