Savoy Cinema

Hope Street,
Glasgow, G2 3DH

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Biocolour Picture Theatres, Gaumont-British-Picture Corp., Ltd., Rank Organisation

Architects: George A. Boswell, James Miller

Styles: French Renaissance

Previous Names: Savoy Music Hall, New Savoy Picture House

Nearby Theaters

Savoy Cinema

Located in Glasgow city centre. This was originally the Savoy Music Hall which opened on 16th December 1911 with seating provided in orchestra stalls, dress circle and gallery levels. It was designed by architect James Miller.

On 12th December 1916, it was opened as the New Savoy Picture Theatre with Fanny Ward in “A Gutter Magdalene” & “Fairyland”. It was operated by the Biocolour Picture Theatres circuit, after alterations had been carried out by architect James A. Boswell, who removed the stage, and built a new proscenium set further back.

In November 1926, the Biocolour circuit was taken over by the Gaumont British Theatres chain and a Hilsden organ was installed. It was modernised and re-opened on 9th July 1934 and a 2Manual/7Ranks Christie organ was installed. The cinema was later renamed Savoy Cinema.

The Savoy Cinema was closed by the Rank Organisation on 27th September 1958 and was converted into the Majestic Ballroom, involving major alterations, and suspending a false ceiling inside. The Majestic Ballroom was closed on 15th January 1972, and soon after demolition began, the remains of the building were destroyed by a fire on 20th March 1972.

The Savoy Shopping Centre now stands on the site using the fa├žade of the nearby Picture House(Gaumont)

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.