Regal Cinema

New Street,
Daventry, NN11

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Assembly Hall, Electric Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Regal Cinema

Located in Daventry, Northamptonshire. The Assembly Hall was built in 1871. Around 1914 it became the Electric Theatre. In 1930 it was equipped with a British Acoustic(BA) sound system. By 1937 it had been re-named Regal Cinema. It had a 30 feet wide proscenium, a 16 feet deep stage. The cinema also had a dance hall attached.

In the 1960’s it was operated as a part time cinema/bingo club operation. Films ceased in the 1980’s and it operated as a full time bingo club until it was closed 8th September 1986. It was demolished in early-1987.

A new Regal Entertainment Centre was built on a different site in a shopping centre named Bowen Square. It is now a nightclub.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Mike_Blakemore
Mike_Blakemore on March 9, 2020 at 8:38 am

Films Carried on until the demolition for the New Complex. I help in Projection repairs there. Sid Sipping owned the cinema

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.