Regal Cinema

511 Foleshill Road,
Coventry, CV6 5AU

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Odeon Theatres Ltd., Rank Organisation

Functions: Retail

Styles: Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Foleshill Palace, Grand Picture Palace, Grand Picture Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Regal Cinema

Located in the Foleshill district to the north of the city. The Foleshill Palace was opened on 18th October 1911. It was built for and operated by Charles Orr who went on to operate a small local chain of cinemas in the city. Seating was provided for 450 on a single raked level. It was renamed Grand Picture Palace on 20th December 1911. In 1919 the building was enlarged to seat 900.

In 1928 it was enlarged again, and with the addition of a balcony could seat 1,600. A tea room and waiting lounge had also been added, and it had been equipped with a ‘grand organ’. It re-opened still as a silent cinema on 22nd November 1928. In March 1929 it was equipped with a Western Electric(WE) sound system.

In 1934 it was re-named Regal Cinema and the screen was brought forward of the stage, reducing the seating capacity to 1,016, and leaving unused 600 seats and the original silent screen painted on the rear wall all hidden from view. In March 1939 it was taken over by Oscar Deutsch and became part of his Odeon Theatres Ltd. chain.

The Regal Cinema was closed by the Rank Organisation on 26th November 1960. The auditorium was soon demolished and a workshop was built on the site. The fa├žade was re-modelled, removing the original decorative tiles, and the foyer/front section of the building became a Sketchley dry cleaners. In 2015 it is used as a cash & carry store and Halal meat shop.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.