ACX Cinema 7+

4780 Cornell Road,
Blue Ash, OH 45241

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Envision Cinemas

Firms: 5G Studio

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Envision Cinemas Ber & Grille

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 513.421.3000

Nearby Theaters

ACX Cinema 7+

Robbie Sosna, a local native, restaurant owner and first time theater operator, opened Envision Cinemas Bar & Grille February 26, 2016. According to the Business Courier, one-third the cost of the cinema was covered by a $4.3 million loan from the Small Business Administration.

Featured is a bar and grill with in-theater dining, which can be enjoyed on automatic recliners. Space is available for corporate events and parties.

The seven-screen, 500-seat cinema was designed by 5G Studio and erected on the site of a former Bally‚Äôs Total Fitness. In May 2024 it was announced that it would ‘soon’ be renamed ACX Cinema 7+.

Contributed by Ron Pierce

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on January 1, 2017 at 10:37 am

Spectacular design for this cinema. Google Maps takes you inside this cinema, which displays its server room.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 13, 2022 at 12:51 pm

Closed in 2021

https://www.cincinnati.com/story/news/2022/04/14/envision-cinemas-blue-ash-ohio-auctioned/7324048001/

A seven-auditorium theater in Blue Ash will be up for sale in a foreclosure auction.

Envision Cinemas, located at 4780 Cornell Road, will be auctioned at the Ohio Sheriff Sale on April 20.

In January of 2021, Live Oak Banking Company filed a foreclosure complaint against the movie theater’s owners, Cornell Road Investors. According to court documents, Live Oak Banking Company said the theater’s owners defaulted on two loans by failing to make payments when due.

The property’s value was appraised at $6.9 million. The bidding at the auction will start at $4.6 million.

The theater was built in the former location of Bally’s Total Fitness. It has seven screens, a restaurant with seating for 350 in the dining room, a bar, a private party room, and a patio.

The auction includes the entire restaurant, kitchen, theater and bar area.

Envision Cinemas originally opened in Feb. of 2016.

BigScreen_com
BigScreen_com on May 15, 2024 at 11:26 am

This theater is opening soon as the ACX Cinema 7+:

Blue Ash, OH: Closed Since 2020, Local Movie Theater Opening Soon [May 15, 2024]

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.