Victory Theater

7903 Midlothian Turnpike,
Richmond, VA 23235

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Victory Theater (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Litchfield Theatres, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Midlothian Cinemas 6

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 804.562.1133
Manager: 804.562.6643

Nearby Theaters

Satellite Shot

This was built as a 4-plex by Litchfield Theatres, opening on December 21, 1979. On July 25, 1980 a further 2-screes were added at the rear of the 4-screen theatre when it was operated by United Artists. Shortly after it closed in 2000 it was used as a church, which was still the use in 2018. In spring of 2019 it reopened as a movie theatre, renamed Victory Theater.

Contributed by Matt

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

BHolmberg
BHolmberg on May 17, 2019 at 6:13 am

As of 2019, this theater has been renovated and reopened, and it is now a regular movie theater again showing mainstream films like in the glorious days of old! It is called the Victory Theater, and I believe it is still operated by some kind of church organization. It seems that they have two of their screens open for movies.

accordion321
accordion321 on September 15, 2021 at 11:43 pm

The roof of the lobby caved in from a snowstorm during the winter of 1999-2000. UA did not believe that the theater, which was already experiencing dwindling business due to competition and changes in the neighborhood, could recoup the costs of repairs. It never reopened as a UA and was sold to the church group.

rivest266
rivest266 on September 27, 2022 at 9:52 am

This opened on December 21st, 1979 by Litchfield theatres with 4 screens with screens 5 & 6 in the back opening on July 25th, 1980. Looking at the Victory website and Facebook, It last shown movies in March 2020.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.