Harwan Theatre

7 N. Black Horse Pike,
Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059

Unfavorite 11 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Clarence Stern Thalheimer, David Daniel Weitz

Firms: Thalheimer & Weitz

Previous Names: Mt. Ephraim Theatre

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Harwan Theatre

The Mt. Ephraim Theatre opened on Thanksgiving Day, November 27, 1930 with Ann Harding in “Holday”. This theatre was a big part of Mount Ephraim –
A great place for the kids to go to refrain from trouble and loitering around the 7-11.

The theatre is a brick building containing only one screen. The inside isn’t that pleasing to the eye nor is it that attractive, but it served its purpose. It was renamed Harwan Theatre in 1970 after the family that had built and operated it.

Recently renovated and restored, the theater was unfortunately closed in August of 2006 and was demolished in 2007.

Contributed by Jade Szymanski, Dave Amodei

Recent comments (view all 58 comments)

Marlon Martinez
Marlon Martinez on June 4, 2013 at 2:14 pm

Wow, White Tower Hamburgers. I’m sure that’s been torn down. I remember that greasy spoon as a kid.

RickB
RickB on June 5, 2013 at 3:40 am

The White Tower was saved and moved to Morgantown, West Virginia. See also this page, which has a couple pictures of the Harwan as well.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on June 5, 2013 at 11:37 am

Loved White Tower. Any still open? When my famly lived across from the theater in the 70’s the White Tower was long gone. Across from the theater was an Acme supermaket which eventually moved up into the old Penn Fruit building.

nonsportsnut
nonsportsnut on September 19, 2013 at 12:58 pm

Gary Lassin, President of the Three Stooges Fan Club, has confirmed that Moe Howard of the Three Stooges, did make personal appearances at the Harwan on Thursday Nov. 15, Friday Nov. 16 and Saturday Nov. 17, 1973. Appearances were matinee only, and all seats were $1.50 each.

Frank Reighter

bluecollarmatt
bluecollarmatt on October 14, 2013 at 5:06 am

My name is Matt, originally from Barring-ton, being the youngest of seven growing up in the 70s visiting the matinee movies was often our favorite pastime either the Harwin or the Coronet both on kings high way one on white horse n one on black horse. That day in 1973 I remember well my two friends brothers Chris n Matt McEvoy n their dad Mr. Mack took us to see Moe. Moe came on stage talk to us about his career a short time. When I first seen him, I could not believe how Old Moe looked he still had a bowl cut, but Snow White in color, He seemed to have more hair then ever! After a few short classics, he came out again to tell some stories, twice. After the matinee the Harwin gave out 6x9 black n white glossy portrait of Moe, and he shook hands n gave out autographs. What a great day for a 9 year old. My only regret is misplacing that signed autograph. R I P. Moe Howard Matt Leavey=

rivest266
rivest266 on September 30, 2018 at 8:17 am

This opened on November 27th, 1930. Grand opening ad posted.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on February 10, 2019 at 12:37 pm

1936 photo added via Kath Sheridan Donley‎.

FeverDog
FeverDog on July 2, 2022 at 10:07 pm

RHPS here on Saturday nights gave teen me life.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on July 3, 2022 at 8:10 am

My aunt and uncle lived across the street. I think it is now a Walgreens. Loved White Tower too

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.