AMC Metreon 16

101 4th Street,
San Francisco, CA 94103

Unfavorite 8 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Loews, Sony Theatres

Architects: David Rockwell

Firms: David Rockwell/Rockwell Group, Gensler and Associates

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Loews Metreon, AMC Loews Metreon 16

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 415.369.6201

Nearby Theaters

IMAX Screen at Metreon

Opened on June 16, 1999 by Sony Theatres. This sizeable 4,146-seat multiplex includes IMAX screens in addition to conventional ones. In 2020 the total seating capacity had been reduced to 1,727 with the introduction of recliner seats.

Contributed by Garrett Murphy

Recent comments (view all 42 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on August 18, 2018 at 2:16 pm

This opened on June 16th, 1999. Grand opening ad in the photo section. It was in the Sony Entertainment center, which was to be built worldwide. Only the ones in San Francisco, Berlin and Tokyo were opened.

terrywade
terrywade on October 17, 2018 at 6:37 pm

Dolby Vision Cinema®In auditorium Lucky #13 is about to have their nice red lights turned off for good. These red lights are on the side walls and over the Dolby Atmos® ceiling speakers. They are on when you come into the cinema space. Seems AMC is turning them off soon in a few weeks and just have a blue strip light down the side cove section when you come inside Dolby Cinema® #13. Bad move on AMC’s part. At least they could have kept the red LED lights on when you came in, then switched to blue for the trailers and then shut them off for the main feature. What a waste even putting them in when they are about not to use them at all. Complain when you pay over $20 plus a fee $$$ to see Dolby Cinema® here that you miss the red!!! To my shock on a visit to see the scope movie ‘Bigger’ today in a rather small curved screen in space #2 for the first time in many months they had the motor black masking working again. I did not have to see white screen at the top and bottom. Maybe someone at AMC saw my complaints? Thank you AMC for bringing the proper masking back.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 16, 2020 at 7:00 pm

Please update, 1727 seats (reduced due to AMC Signature Recliners in all auditoriums except IMAX)

walterk
walterk on November 12, 2020 at 6:23 pm

October 30, according to this article.

stevenj
stevenj on November 13, 2020 at 8:28 am

Posted at SF.gov, the latest requirements for SF indoor movie theaters:

SF Movie Theater Reopenings

The plan was to allow 50% capacity by mid November but due to an increase in covid infections in the city that plan has been rolled back to 25% along with the other requirements.

stevenj
stevenj on November 13, 2020 at 9:34 am

Added to above: “RESTRICTED For indoor movie theater complexes with multiple individual theaters, the capacity limit for the entire complex is 25%, and the limit for each individual theater or auditorium is 50 people.”

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 13, 2020 at 7:42 pm

Won’t attend movie theaters that don’t sell refreshments

stevenj
stevenj on November 14, 2020 at 9:31 am

ridethectrain….I wouldn’t go into a movie theater right now whether they were selling refreshments or not and believe me, one of the joys of a recently retired (about 1 year ago) lifestyle was going to at least one film a week at various SF theaters. SF is in the least restrictive category for California’s counties however the mayor seems to have listened to her Dept of Public Health head from the get go last January and imposed even stricter restrictions across the board than the state’s standards. That and recent news reports of almost universal mask wearing (appx 95%) has kept the level of infections and deaths at one of the lowest per capita for a large city in the US. Apparently because of Halloween/parties and people letting their guard down SF’s positive percentage rate has tripled in the last month so would not be surprised if theaters (and other businesses) were ordered to close completely again or be further restricted if this trend continues (very limited indoor restaurant dining was curtailed just this past week). Stay safe.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on October 22, 2021 at 7:28 pm

This theatre was opened on June 16, 1999, by Sony Theatres. Its opening movies include Star Wars: Episode 1-The Phantom Menace (on two screens), Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (on four screens), Notting Hill (on three screens), Instinct, Election, Birdman of Alcatraz, Vertigo, Bullitt, The Matrix, Everest in IMAX, and Into the Deep in IMAX 3D.

m00se1111
m00se1111 on November 18, 2021 at 7:01 am

From the “ you learn something new every day department”

When entering the complex for a special preview screening of “Ghostbusters : Afterlife” being shown on the IMAX screen, using the sound system to it’s fullest, the patron in front of me had a small dog on a leash. Before turning over my ticket, I asked - ‘ wait, it’s ok to bring a dog to a movie in SF?’ - the reply in broken english was ‘ yes it is’

Odd. Thankfully the dog was quiet during the movie, but I was even more careful where I stepped.

The movie didn’t take up the entire IMAX screen, the only element that did was the trailer for “Spiderman : Away from Home”

Fans of the original will be pleased with this one and the “throwbacks”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.