South Bay Cinemas

495 Montauk Highway,
West Babylon, NY 11704

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Leon A. Miller

Previous Names: South Bay Trio

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

South Bay Cinemas

The South Bay is a free standing building within the shopping center it is located in. It was opened by Imperial Theatres on June 28, 1967 with John Wayne in “El Dorado”. On May 21, 1975 it became the South Bay Trio. On November 30, 1990 it became a quad. It expanded to 5-screens on November 15, 1991. It was closed in November 2016 for renovation.

Contributed by Bway Chris

Recent comments (view all 118 comments)

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 18, 2022 at 5:03 pm

@robbohm The Lynbrook project was proposed in 1995 by United Artists Theatre Circuit, they were originally going to expand the Marlboro and Bayside locations which never happen. Lynbrook took almost 25 years to finally happen. With all the political bs with the village, it took forever.

robboehm
robboehm on April 3, 2022 at 1:26 pm

ridethetrain - part of the Lynbrook delay was ousting tenants in the building. And they were unable to acquire one privately owned building which they built around. I suspect part of the village approval was related to the absence of parking.

robboehm
robboehm on April 3, 2022 at 1:31 pm

There is still a large dumpster on the property and a large pile of sand in the front of the building behind the fencing. However, the fencing is now closer to the building.

Through the brand new windows they’ve installed you can see metal studs and pink insulation.

They’ve also removed the original box office and are now installing new metal girders. Looks like the new lobby will be smaller than the old.

Memorial Day?

Mike (saps)
Mike (saps) on April 14, 2022 at 12:22 pm

Yes, in time to celebrate the 100th anniversary of V-E Day…!

robboehm
robboehm on May 8, 2022 at 2:26 pm

No new update on their Facebook page. Went by today. They have finished reframing and enclosing the tiny box office area. It would seem that all the windows to be replaced have been installed. They are now covered with brown paper. The trench and the pile of dirt in the front of the theatre are still there. Behind the fencing there is a dump truck and a small Bobcat. Stay tuned for the next exciting chapter of a waste of time and money since, if it ever opens, it won’t survive. A number of well established Long Island theatres did not survive Covid. They either closed on the spot or couldn’t successfully reestablish.

robboehm
robboehm on June 19, 2022 at 1:34 pm

The only positive news is that the dumpster and the Bobcat are no longer on site. They haven’t totally finished the fascia in the reimagined box office space, the windows are still semi covered in brown paper (although that seems to be falling down of its own accord) and there is still a trench from the front of the building to the sidewalk and two piles of dirt. For whatever reason the high hats in the marquee were lit. So much for a projected Spring opening. Stayed tuned for my next report which will be early July.

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on June 19, 2022 at 6:37 pm

There are major construction delays everywhere

robboehm
robboehm on June 20, 2022 at 10:17 pm

This has been in the works since 2016!!!!!Long Island has been losing theatres right and left. What are the odds that if and when they finally open it anyone will go? Theatres that were viable prior to the pandemic either closed on the spot or, when reopened, found no business. This has been off line for 6 years.

robboehm
robboehm on July 3, 2022 at 2:35 pm

Pretty much the same as last time except that there were internal high hats lit in addition to the marquee in, what I presume, is going to be the hall approach to all the auditoriums. There is now a breach in the fence enclosing the site but with the paper on the windows there is nothing really to see when you’re close up. See you in August.

robboehm
robboehm on August 19, 2022 at 4:52 pm

August update, such as it is. There is a trench on the side of the building leading up to the pile of dirt on the Montauk Highway side of the building. I didn’t notice it previously.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.