Sky Vue Twin Drive-In

5909 Lexington Road,
Winchester, KY 40391

350 cars

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Chakeres Theaters Inc.

Previous Names: Sky Vue Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Tim Reed at Sky-Vue D/I booth, 1978

The Sky Vue Drive-In opened on June 19, 1949 with Bud Abbott & Lou Costello in “Buck Privates”. On March 15, 2002 a second screen was added. It was a great place to go. Many parents took their kids there and let them play in the big grassy area under the front screen. It was closed in the summer of 2015.

Contributed by Adam Dulin

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

NYozoner
NYozoner on June 11, 2015 at 6:05 am

They appear to be closed. Mid June 2015, website is inactive. Phone number is disconnected. No official Facebook page.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on August 24, 2021 at 1:16 pm

Built by Johnson Enterprises Incorporated, the Sky Vue Drive-In was originally scheduled to open on June 16, 1949 with “The Babe Ruth Story” but was delayed due to 2 days of rain. Its opening day was then rescheduled to June 19, 1949 with the 1941 film “Buck Privates”. The CinemaScope screen that was used since the mid-1950s was blown during severe weather between the 1970s and 1980s. A second screen was added on March 15, 2002.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.