AMC Crestwood 18

13221 Rivercrest Drive,
Crestwood, IL 60445

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Loews, Sony Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Sony Crestwood 12, Loews Crestwood 12, AMC Loews Crestwood 18

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 708.396.2361

Nearby Theaters

AMC Crestwood 18

This theatre opened May 27, 1994 by Sony Theatres as a 12-screen theatre. It was later taken over by Loews Theatre. In the late-1990’s stadium seating was added. On January 27, 2006, AMC Theatres acquired this theatre.

Contributed by James Piscitelli

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Broan
Broan on September 8, 2007 at 10:12 am

This was one of three local theaters built to similar Sony plans: the Rolling Meadows, the Streamwood, and the Crestwood.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 8, 2016 at 3:30 pm

This opened on May 27th, 1994 with 12 screens. Its grand opening ad can be found in the photo section.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on September 27, 2020 at 9:56 am

The Theater Actually Opened as A Sony Before Becoming A Loews.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.